Minimum Wage by State 2026 and 2027
Current minimum wage rates for all 50 states and the District of Columbia as of October 16, 2026, plus every 2027 increase that state law already sets or that a state agency has announced. Rates for 2027 that are indexed to inflation but not yet published are marked as not announced rather than estimated.
Maintained by Archie Chang · Rates and sources checked October 16, 2026 · Methodology & sources
Federal minimum wage
$7.25
Unchanged since July 24, 2009
Highest statewide rate
$18.40
District of Columbia
Jurisdictions at the federal rate
20
Includes 5 states with no state law
Increases set for January 1, 2027
14
Fixed by law or announced
Minimum wage increases on January 1, 2027
These 14 states have a higher statewide minimum on January 1, 2027, either because state law or a ballot measure sets it or because the state labor agency has published the new rate. Select a state for its dates, regional tiers and a pay calculator.
- California$16.90 rising to $17.40
- Colorado$15.16 rising to $15.71
- Connecticut$16.94 rising to $17.48
- Maine$15.10 rising to $15.70
- Michigan$13.73 rising to $15.00
- Minnesota$11.41 rising to $11.87
- Montana$10.85 rising to $11.20
- Nebraska$15.00 rising to $15.26
- New Jersey$15.92 rising to $16.48
- Ohio$11.00 rising to $11.40
- Rhode Island$16.00 rising to $17.00
- South Dakota$11.85 rising to $12.30
- Virginia$12.77 rising to $13.75
- Washington$17.13 rising to $17.73
Later in 2027: Alaska rises to $15.00 on July 1, 2027.
Not announced yet: Arizona, District of Columbia, Oregon, Vermont. Each adjusts for inflation under state law, and we add the rate once the agency publishes it. We do not project these figures.
Minimum wage by state: all 50 states and DC
Showing 51 of 51 jurisdictions.
| State | Current rate | In effect since | 2027 rate | Change | Federal $7.25? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesNo state law |
| Alaska | $14.00 | July 1, 2026 | $15.00from July 1, 2027 | +$1.00 | No |
| Arizona | $15.15 | January 1, 2026 | Not announced yet | - | No |
| Arkansas | $11.00 | January 1, 2021 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| California | $16.90 | January 1, 2026 | $17.40from January 1, 2027 | +$0.50 | No |
| Colorado | $15.16 | January 1, 2026 | $15.71from January 1, 2027 | +$0.55 | No |
| Connecticut | $16.94 | January 1, 2026 | $17.48from January 1, 2027 | +$0.54 | No |
| Delaware | $15.00 | January 1, 2025 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| District of Columbia | $18.40 | July 1, 2026 | Not announced yet | - | No |
| Florida | $15.00 | September 30, 2026 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Georgia | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesState law $5.15 |
| Hawaii | $16.00 | January 1, 2026 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Idaho | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Illinois | $15.00 | January 1, 2025 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Indiana | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Iowa | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Kansas | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Kentucky | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Louisiana | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesNo state law |
| Maine | $15.10 | January 1, 2026 | $15.70from January 1, 2027 | +$0.60 | No |
| Maryland | $15.00 | January 1, 2024 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Massachusetts | $15.00 | January 1, 2023 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Michigan | $13.73 | January 1, 2026 | $15.00from January 1, 2027 | +$1.27 | No |
| Minnesota | $11.41 | January 1, 2026 | $11.87from January 1, 2027 | +$0.46 | No |
| Mississippi | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesNo state law |
| Missouri | $15.00 | January 1, 2026 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Montana | $10.85 | January 1, 2026 | $11.20from January 1, 2027 | +$0.35 | No |
| Nebraska | $15.00 | January 1, 2026 | $15.26from January 1, 2027 | +$0.26 | No |
| Nevada | $12.00 | July 1, 2024 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| New Hampshire | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| New Jersey | $15.92 | January 1, 2026 | $16.48from January 1, 2027 | +$0.56 | No |
| New Mexico | $12.00 | January 1, 2023 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| New York | $16.00up to $17.00 by region | January 1, 2026 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| North Carolina | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| North Dakota | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Ohio | $11.00 | January 1, 2026 | $11.40from January 1, 2027 | +$0.40 | No |
| Oklahoma | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Oregon | $15.55up to $16.80 by region | July 1, 2026 | Not announced yet | - | No |
| Pennsylvania | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Rhode Island | $16.00 | January 1, 2026 | $17.00from January 1, 2027 | +$1.00 | No |
| South Carolina | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesNo state law |
| South Dakota | $11.85 | January 1, 2026 | $12.30from January 1, 2027 | +$0.45 | No |
| Tennessee | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesNo state law |
| Texas | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Utah | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Vermont | $14.42 | January 1, 2026 | Not announced yet | - | No |
| Virginia | $12.77 | January 1, 2026 | $13.75from January 1, 2027 | +$0.98 | No |
| Washington | $17.13 | January 1, 2026 | $17.73from January 1, 2027 | +$0.60 | No |
| West Virginia | $8.75 | January 1, 2016 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Wisconsin | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | No |
| Wyoming | $7.25 | July 24, 2009 | No change scheduled | - | YesState law $5.15 |
The current rate is the general hourly minimum for most adult, non-tipped employees on October 16, 2026. Where a state has regional tiers, such as New York or Oregon, the table shows the base rate and the highest tier. 5 states have no state law and 2 set a rate below the federal minimum, so $7.25 applies in those states.
Federal, state and local minimum wages: which one applies?
The federal Fair Labor Standards Act sets a floor of $7.25 per hour for covered employees. States may set a higher minimum, and when they do, the employer must pay the higher state rate. Some state laws, such as those in Georgia and Kansas, are written so that they do not apply to employers already covered by the federal law.
Cities and counties can add a third layer in many states. If a local minimum is higher than the state rate, the local rate applies to work done in that place. A handful of states, including Idaho and Oklahoma, preempt local minimum wages. The practical rule is that employers must follow the highest rate that applies: federal, state or local.
Rates here are the general minimum. Tipped employees, workers under 20 or 18, students, trainees, farm workers, small businesses and some industries can have different rules, and several states set sector minimums for fast food or health care. Mid-year changes are common: Alaska, District of Columbia, Florida, New York, Oregon all changed during the year, which is why the table shows the date each rate took effect.
To turn an hourly rate into weekly, monthly and yearly pay, open any state page. For hours over 40 a week, use our overtime pay calculator, and for pay on a holiday use the holiday pay calculator.
Frequently asked questions
What is the federal minimum wage in 2026?
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour under the Fair Labor Standards Act. It has not changed since July 24, 2009. Employers covered by the FLSA must pay at least that much even where the state has no minimum wage law or sets a lower one.
Which state has the highest minimum wage in 2026?
District of Columbia has the highest statewide rate at $18.40 per hour as of October 16, 2026. Some cities and counties set higher local minimums than their state, so the highest rate you must pay depends on where the work is done.
Which states have no state minimum wage?
Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Tennessee have no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies to covered employers. Georgia, Wyoming do have state laws, but at $5.15 they sit below the federal rate, and the federal rate controls for most employers.
Which states raise the minimum wage on January 1, 2027?
As of October 16, 2026, 14 states have a January 1, 2027 increase that is fixed by law or officially announced: California, Colorado, Connecticut, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Jersey, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Washington. Vermont has not published its 2027 rate yet, and New York has confirmed there is no inflation increase on January 1, 2027.
Which state minimum wages change in the middle of the year?
Alaska rose from $13.00 to $14.00 on July 1, 2026 and is set to reach $15.00 on July 1, 2027. The District of Columbia rose from $17.95 to $18.40 on July 1, 2026, and Oregon's standard rate rose from $15.05 to $15.55 on the same day. Florida moved from $14.00 to $15.00 on September 30, 2026. DC and Oregon adjust again each July 1, but their 2027 rates have not been announced.
Do cities and counties have their own minimum wage?
Yes, in many states. Cities and counties in places such as California, Colorado, Washington, Maryland, Minnesota and Arizona set minimums above the state rate. Other states, including Idaho and Oklahoma, do not allow local minimum wages. When more than one minimum applies, the employer must pay the highest one.
Cross-check sources: U.S. DOL: State minimum wage laws · U.S. DOL: Changes in basic state minimum wages · U.S. DOL: Federal minimum wage (FLSA)
Each state page lists the state agency, statute or press release behind its rate. The U.S. DOL state table is a cross-check, not a substitute: it can lag mid-year changes, such as Florida's September 30, 2026 step to $15.00.