VA Disability Ratings by Condition

VA decides a disability rating by matching a veteran's service-connected condition to its diagnostic code in the Schedule for Rating Disabilities, Part 4 of Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Each code lists criteria for each rating level. These pages quote the criteria word for word from the current CFR text, show the 2026 monthly compensation at each level, and record which final and proposed rules we checked.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Criteria checked against the eCFR and Federal Register October 26, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Not affiliated with the VA. FedRateCalc is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. VA decides your rating and your payment. This page quotes the rating schedule and VA's published rates for general information. It is not legal or medical advice and does not predict any rating. Reviewed October 26, 2026.

What the rating schedule is

38 CFR Part 4 is VA's Schedule for Rating Disabilities. It is organized by body system, and each section lists diagnostic codes (DC) with the criteria for each percentage. VA pays monthly compensation by combined rating, from 10% to 100%, using the rates on our VA disability pay chart.

A veteran with several rated conditions does not add the percentages. VA combines them with its combined ratings table (38 CFR § 4.25); try it in the VA disability calculator.

VA has revised several body systems in recent years, so each page records the latest final rule in the section's history and whether a rule is only proposed. Proposed criteria are never shown as the rule.

VA ratings by condition

26 conditions, with diagnostic code, CFR section and the rating levels the schedule lists.
ConditionDiagnostic code38 CFRRating levels
Migraine8100§ 4.124a0%, 10%, 30%, 50%
PTSD9411§ 4.1300%, 10%, 30%, 50%, 70%, 100%
Hypertension7101§ 4.10410%, 20%, 40%, 60%
Irritable bowel syndrome7319§ 4.11410%, 20%, 30%
Sinusitis6510, 6511, 6512, 6513, 6514§ 4.970%, 10%, 30%, 50%
Anxiety9400, 9403, 9404, 9410, 9412, 9413§ 4.1300%, 10%, 30%, 50%, 70%, 100%
Back pain (spine)5237, 5242, 5243§ 4.71a10%, 20%, 30%, 40%, 50%, 100%
Depression9433, 9434, 9435§ 4.1300%, 10%, 30%, 50%, 70%, 100%
Chronic fatigue syndrome6354§ 4.88b10%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 100%
Tinnitus6260§ 4.8710%
Asthma6602§ 4.9710%, 30%, 60%, 100%
Sleep apnea6847§ 4.970%, 30%, 50%, 100%
GERD7206§ 4.1140%, 10%, 30%, 50%, 80%
Knee5055, 5256, 5257, 5258, 5259, 5260, 5261, 5262, 5263§ 4.71a0%, 10%, 20%, 30% (first table; more tables on the page)
Arthritis5003, 5010§ 4.71a10%, 20% (first table; more tables on the page)
Rheumatoid arthritis5002§ 4.71a20%, 40%, 60%, 100%
Plantar fasciitis5269§ 4.71a10%, 20%, 30%
Bipolar disorder9432§ 4.1300%, 10%, 30%, 50%, 70%, 100%
Diabetes7913§ 4.11910%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 100%
Prostate cancer7528§ 4.115b100%
Scars7800, 7801, 7802, 7804, 7805§ 4.11810%, 30%, 50%, 80% (first table; more tables on the page)
Flat feet5276§ 4.71a0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 50%
Eczema7806§ 4.1180%, 10%, 30%, 60%
Peripheral neuropathy8520, 8620, 8720, 8521, 8522, 8523, 8524, 8525, 8514, 8515, 8516§ 4.124a10%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 80% (first table; more tables on the page)
Carpal tunnel8515, 8615, 8715§ 4.124aMajor 10%, 30%, 50%, 70%; Minor 10%, 20%, 40%, 60%
Radiculopathy8520, 8620, 8720, 8526, 8510, 8511, 8512§ 4.124a10%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 80% (first table; more tables on the page)

PTSD, anxiety, depression and bipolar disorder share the General Rating Formula for Mental Disorders in § 4.130. Sinusitis, asthma and sleep apnea are all in § 4.97, IBS and GERD are in § 4.114, back pain, the knee, arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, plantar fasciitis and flat feet are in § 4.71a, scars and eczema are in § 4.118, and peripheral neuropathy, carpal tunnel and radiculopathy are rated under the nerve codes of § 4.124a. Where a page prints more than one table (knee, arthritis, scars, peripheral neuropathy, radiculopathy), the level column lists the first table on its page.