TSP L 2070 Fund

TSP L 2070 Fund is a mix of the G, F, C, S and I Funds for savers withdrawing around 2070, and it rolls into L Income in July 2070. See its allocation and returns.

Maintained by Archie Chang · TSP fund facts read from tsp.gov on October 24, 2026 · Methodology & sources

L 2070 Fund share price and key facts

$14.2783 share price on October 23, 2026-1.23% since the September 30, 2026 close

Index tracked
None: invests in the G, F, C, S and I Funds
Inception date
July 26, 2024
Risk (TSP rating)
High
Total expense ratio (as of December 31, 2025)
0.041%
Assets (as shown on TSP’s fund page, read October 24, 2026)
$1.9 billion
L 2070 Fund month-end share prices
DateShare price
September 30, 2026$14.4562
August 31, 2026$14.6743
July 31, 2026$14.2670
June 30, 2026$14.3997
May 29, 2026$14.3911
April 30, 2026$13.7064
March 31, 2026$12.4783
February 27, 2026$13.3315
January 30, 2026$13.0927
December 31, 2025$12.6979
November 28, 2025$12.5708
October 31, 2025$12.5423

Prices are TSP’s published share prices (the first row is the latest trading day in our data; the others are month-end closes). For every fund and every date, see TSP share price history.

What the L 2070 Fund invests in

L 2070 Fund. The L 2070 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a very low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2070 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2070 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund.

TSP says the L 2070 Fund suits participants born between 2005 and 2009 or who will begin to withdraw their money beginning 2068 through 2072. TSP also says you are not required to invest in any specific L Fund.

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2070 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 0.36%, F 0.64%, C 51.48%, S 12.87%, I 34.65%. That puts 99.00% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 1.00% in the G and F Funds. In TSP’s published glide path, each L Fund reaches the L Income mix for July 2028 (G 64.75%, F 5.25%, C 15.60%, S 3.90%, I 10.50%; 30.00% in stock funds) in July of its target year, when it rolls into L Income. TSP says L Income generally keeps the same target allocation after that.

The L 2070 Fund holds 99.00% in stock funds until July 2042; its stock share first falls in October 2042, to 98.58%.

At five-year marks along the glide path, the L 2070 Fund holds 99.00% in October 2031, 99.00% in October 2036, 99.00% in October 2041, 91.79% in October 2046, 83.31% in October 2051, 74.84% in October 2056, 66.36% in October 2061, 52.50% in October 2066, and 30.00% when it rolls into L Income in July 2070.

Each L Fund is a mix of the five individual funds (G, F, C, S and I). TSP rebalances it at the end of every trading day to keep the target mix and resets target allocations each quarter (January, April, July and October). The L 2070 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2070, when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund; money in it then becomes part of L Income.

TSP rates the L 2070 Fund’s risk (potential for short-term loss) as High.

The L 2070 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.041% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.033% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.008%. That is $0.41 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

Through September 2026, TSP’s published average annual returns for the L 2070 Fund are 17.69% over 1 year, 18.42% since its July 26, 2024 inception; the year-to-date return is 13.85%. TSP’s data has one full calendar year for the L 2070 Fund: 2025 (21.89%). Averages over a short history are annualized and can look high; they are not a return to expect.

The L 2070 Fund is too new for meaningful comparisons with the C and G Funds: it has less than three years of history.

L 2070 Fund allocation: October 2026 quarter

L 2070 Fund target allocation by individual fund
Individual fundL 2070 FundL Income, October 2026 quarter
G Fund0.36%66.37%
F Fund0.64%5.38%
C Fund51.48%14.69%
S Fund12.87%3.67%
I Fund34.65%9.89%
Total100.00%100.00%

L 2070 Fund glide path to its target July

L 2070 Fund target allocation over time, from TSP’s published glide path
QuarterGFCSIStock funds (C+S+I)
October 20260.36%0.64%51.48%12.87%34.65%99.00%
January 20310.44%0.56%51.48%12.87%34.65%99.00%
January 20360.50%0.50%51.48%12.87%34.65%99.00%
January 20410.56%0.44%51.48%12.87%34.65%99.00%
January 20464.30%2.64%48.38%12.10%32.58%93.06%
January 205110.51%4.90%43.98%11.00%29.61%84.59%
January 205617.78%6.11%39.58%9.89%26.64%76.11%
January 206126.11%6.26%35.17%8.79%23.67%67.63%
January 206637.38%5.62%29.64%7.41%19.95%57.00%
July 207064.75%5.25%15.60%3.90%10.50%30.00%

Target allocations from TSP’s published L Fund glide path for the October 2026 quarter onward (read from tsp.gov October 24, 2026), showing the January quarters (every fifth year when the path is long). The last row is the L Income mix at the L 2070 Fund’s target July, when the fund rolls into L Income. TSP rebalances daily between quarterly resets. Check tsp.gov for the latest quarter.

L 2070 Fund returns through September 2026

L 2070 Fund returns by period
September 2026Year to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
-1.49%13.85%17.69%–––18.42%

Averages are TSP’s annualized returns ending September 2026, net of fund expenses; the September 2026 column is that month’s return. Since inception counts from July 26, 2024.

Best calendar year: 2025 (21.89%). Worst: 2025 (21.89%).

L 2070 Fund annual returns, newest year first
YearReturn
202521.89%

Full history for every fund, with monthly returns, is on TSP rates of return.

L 2070 Fund compared with the C and G Funds

Average annual returns through September 2026
FundYear to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
L 2070 Fund13.85%17.69%–––18.42%
C Fund12.73%15.72%22.85%13.76%15.30%11.45%
G Fund3.41%4.51%4.50%3.97%2.97%4.64%

Average annual returns through September 2026, as published by TSP. Funds that started on different dates cover different periods, and a blank means the fund has not existed that long.

TSP L 2070 Fund questions

What is the TSP L 2070 Fund’s allocation for the October 2026 quarter?

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2070 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 0.36%, F 0.64%, C 51.48%, S 12.87%, I 34.65%. That puts 99.00% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 1.00% in the G and F Funds.

When does the TSP L 2070 Fund roll into the L Income Fund?

TSP says the L 2070 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2070, when its allocation becomes the same as the L Income Fund’s (July 2028 mix: 30.00% in stock funds). The L 2070 Fund holds 99.00% in stock funds until July 2042; its stock share first falls in October 2042, to 98.58%.

Who is the TSP L 2070 Fund designed for?

The L 2070 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a very low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2070 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2070 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund. TSP says it suits participants born between 2005 and 2009 or who will begin to withdraw their money beginning 2068 through 2072. It is not required: your own situation and risk tolerance may point to a different choice.

What is the expense ratio of the TSP L 2070 Fund?

The L 2070 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.041% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.033% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.008%. That is $0.41 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

What are the L 2070 Fund’s best and worst years?

TSP’s data has one full calendar year for the L 2070 Fund: 2025 (21.89%). The L 2070 Fund is too new for meaningful comparisons with the C and G Funds: it has less than three years of history.

Not financial advice. This page describes the fund and is not affiliated with TSP or the FRTIB. Past returns do not predict future results. TSP is the authority for its funds; confirm anything that matters on tsp.gov or in My Account.

Sources (prices through October 23, 2026, returns through September 2026): TSP Lifecycle Funds · TSP L Fund glide paths (lifecycle.js) · TSP expenses and fees · TSP share price history · TSP rates of return