TSP L 2040 Fund

TSP L 2040 Fund is a mix of the G, F, C, S and I Funds for savers withdrawing around 2040, and it rolls into L Income in July 2040. See its allocation and returns.

Maintained by Archie Chang · TSP fund facts read from tsp.gov on October 24, 2026 · Methodology & sources

L 2040 Fund share price and key facts

$74.4412 share price on October 23, 2026-0.70% since the September 30, 2026 close

Index tracked
None: invests in the G, F, C, S and I Funds
Inception date
August 1, 2005
Risk (TSP rating)
Medium-high
Total expense ratio (as of December 31, 2025)
0.040%
Assets (as shown on TSP’s fund page, read October 24, 2026)
$64.6 billion
L 2040 Fund month-end share prices
DateShare price
September 30, 2026$74.9647
August 31, 2026$75.8349
July 31, 2026$74.2118
June 30, 2026$74.7035
May 29, 2026$74.5863
April 30, 2026$71.9167
March 31, 2026$67.1123
February 27, 2026$70.4153
January 30, 2026$69.3752
December 31, 2025$67.7859
November 28, 2025$67.2489
October 31, 2025$67.0499

Prices are TSP’s published share prices (the first row is the latest trading day in our data; the others are month-end closes). For every fund and every date, see TSP share price history.

What the L 2040 Fund invests in

L 2040 Fund. The L 2040 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2040 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2040 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund.

TSP says the L 2040 Fund suits participants born between 1975 and 1979 or who will withdraw their money beginning 2038 through 2042. TSP also says you are not required to invest in any specific L Fund.

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2040 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 21.60%, F 6.65%, C 37.31%, S 9.33%, I 25.11%. That puts 71.75% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 28.25% in the G and F Funds. In TSP’s published glide path, each L Fund reaches the L Income mix for July 2028 (G 64.75%, F 5.25%, C 15.60%, S 3.90%, I 10.50%; 30.00% in stock funds) in July of its target year, when it rolls into L Income. TSP says L Income generally keeps the same target allocation after that.

The L 2040 Fund holds 71.75% in stock funds until July 2028; its stock share first falls in October 2028, to 71.45%.

At five-year marks along the glide path, the L 2040 Fund holds 66.36% in October 2031, 52.50% in October 2036, and 30.00% when it rolls into L Income in July 2040.

Each L Fund is a mix of the five individual funds (G, F, C, S and I). TSP rebalances it at the end of every trading day to keep the target mix and resets target allocations each quarter (January, April, July and October). The L 2040 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2040, when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund; money in it then becomes part of L Income.

TSP rates the L 2040 Fund’s risk (potential for short-term loss) as Medium-high.

The L 2040 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.040% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.034% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.006%. That is $0.40 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

Through September 2026, TSP’s published average annual returns for the L 2040 Fund are 13.65% over 1 year, 16.93% over 3 years, 9.55% over 5 years, 10.31% over 10 years, 8.24% since its August 1, 2005 inception; the year-to-date return is 10.59%. Its best calendar year in TSP’s data is 2009 (25.19%) and its worst is 2008 (-31.53%).

On the 10-year average annual return, the L 2040 Fund shows 10.31% against the C Fund’s 15.30% (higher) and the G Fund’s 2.97% (lower). Past returns do not predict future results.

L 2040 Fund allocation: October 2026 quarter

L 2040 Fund target allocation by individual fund
Individual fundL 2040 FundL Income, October 2026 quarter
G Fund21.60%66.37%
F Fund6.65%5.38%
C Fund37.31%14.69%
S Fund9.33%3.67%
I Fund25.11%9.89%
Total100.00%100.00%

L 2040 Fund glide path to its target July

L 2040 Fund target allocation over time, from TSP’s published glide path
QuarterGFCSIStock funds (C+S+I)
October 202621.60%6.65%37.31%9.33%25.11%71.75%
January 203126.11%6.26%35.17%8.79%23.67%67.63%
January 203637.38%5.62%29.64%7.41%19.95%57.00%
July 204064.75%5.25%15.60%3.90%10.50%30.00%

Target allocations from TSP’s published L Fund glide path for the October 2026 quarter onward (read from tsp.gov October 24, 2026), showing the January quarters (every fifth year when the path is long). The last row is the L Income mix at the L 2040 Fund’s target July, when the fund rolls into L Income. TSP rebalances daily between quarterly resets. Check tsp.gov for the latest quarter.

L 2040 Fund returns through September 2026

L 2040 Fund returns by period
September 2026Year to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
-1.15%10.59%13.65%16.93%9.55%10.31%8.24%

Averages are TSP’s annualized returns ending September 2026, net of fund expenses; the September 2026 column is that month’s return. Since inception counts from August 1, 2005.

Best calendar year: 2009 (25.19%). Worst: 2008 (-31.53%).

L 2040 Fund annual returns, newest year first
YearReturn
202517.31%
202412.85%
202318.04%
2022-12.90%
202114.51%
202013.16%
201920.69%
2018-4.89%
201716.77%
20167.90%
20150.73%
20146.22%
201323.23%
201214.27%
2011-0.96%

Full history for every fund, with monthly returns, is on TSP rates of return.

L 2040 Fund compared with the C and G Funds

Average annual returns through September 2026
FundYear to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
L 2040 Fund10.59%13.65%16.93%9.55%10.31%8.24%
C Fund12.73%15.72%22.85%13.76%15.30%11.45%
G Fund3.41%4.51%4.50%3.97%2.97%4.64%

Average annual returns through September 2026, as published by TSP. Funds that started on different dates cover different periods, and a blank means the fund has not existed that long.

TSP L 2040 Fund questions

What is the TSP L 2040 Fund’s allocation for the October 2026 quarter?

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2040 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 21.60%, F 6.65%, C 37.31%, S 9.33%, I 25.11%. That puts 71.75% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 28.25% in the G and F Funds.

When does the TSP L 2040 Fund roll into the L Income Fund?

TSP says the L 2040 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2040, when its allocation becomes the same as the L Income Fund’s (July 2028 mix: 30.00% in stock funds). The L 2040 Fund holds 71.75% in stock funds until July 2028; its stock share first falls in October 2028, to 71.45%.

Who is the TSP L 2040 Fund designed for?

The L 2040 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2040 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2040 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund. TSP says it suits participants born between 1975 and 1979 or who will withdraw their money beginning 2038 through 2042. It is not required: your own situation and risk tolerance may point to a different choice.

What is the expense ratio of the TSP L 2040 Fund?

The L 2040 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.040% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.034% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.006%. That is $0.40 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

What are the L 2040 Fund’s best and worst years?

The L 2040 Fund’s best calendar year in TSP’s data is 2009 (25.19%) and its worst is 2008 (-31.53%). On the 10-year average annual return, the L 2040 Fund shows 10.31% against the C Fund’s 15.30% (higher) and the G Fund’s 2.97% (lower). Past returns do not predict future results.

Not financial advice. This page describes the fund and is not affiliated with TSP or the FRTIB. Past returns do not predict future results. TSP is the authority for its funds; confirm anything that matters on tsp.gov or in My Account.

Sources (prices through October 23, 2026, returns through September 2026): TSP Lifecycle Funds · TSP L Fund glide paths (lifecycle.js) · TSP expenses and fees · TSP share price history · TSP rates of return