TSP L 2045 Fund

TSP L 2045 Fund is a mix of the G, F, C, S and I Funds for savers withdrawing around 2045, and it rolls into L Income in July 2045. See its allocation and returns.

Maintained by Archie Chang · TSP fund facts read from tsp.gov on October 24, 2026 · Methodology & sources

L 2045 Fund share price and key facts

$20.6751 share price on October 23, 2026-0.78% since the September 30, 2026 close

Index tracked
None: invests in the G, F, C, S and I Funds
Inception date
July 1, 2020
Risk (TSP rating)
Medium-high
Total expense ratio (as of December 31, 2025)
0.039%
Assets (as shown on TSP’s fund page, read October 24, 2026)
$11.1 billion
L 2045 Fund month-end share prices
DateShare price
September 30, 2026$20.8366
August 31, 2026$21.1005
July 31, 2026$20.6242
June 30, 2026$20.7757
May 29, 2026$20.7469
April 30, 2026$19.9594
March 31, 2026$18.5420
February 27, 2026$19.5251
January 30, 2026$19.2218
December 31, 2025$18.7561
November 28, 2025$18.6019
October 31, 2025$18.5483

Prices are TSP’s published share prices (the first row is the latest trading day in our data; the others are month-end closes). For every fund and every date, see TSP share price history.

What the L 2045 Fund invests in

L 2045 Fund. The L 2045 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2045 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2045 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund.

TSP says the L 2045 Fund suits participants born between 1980 and 1984 or who will withdraw their money beginning 2043 through 2047. TSP also says you are not required to invest in any specific L Fund.

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2045 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 16.34%, F 6.91%, C 39.91%, S 9.98%, I 26.86%. That puts 76.75% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 23.25% in the G and F Funds. In TSP’s published glide path, each L Fund reaches the L Income mix for July 2028 (G 64.75%, F 5.25%, C 15.60%, S 3.90%, I 10.50%; 30.00% in stock funds) in July of its target year, when it rolls into L Income. TSP says L Income generally keeps the same target allocation after that.

The L 2045 Fund holds 76.75% in stock funds until July 2030; its stock share first falls in October 2030, to 76.53%.

At five-year marks along the glide path, the L 2045 Fund holds 74.84% in October 2031, 66.36% in October 2036, 52.50% in October 2041, and 30.00% when it rolls into L Income in July 2045.

Each L Fund is a mix of the five individual funds (G, F, C, S and I). TSP rebalances it at the end of every trading day to keep the target mix and resets target allocations each quarter (January, April, July and October). The L 2045 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2045, when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund; money in it then becomes part of L Income.

TSP rates the L 2045 Fund’s risk (potential for short-term loss) as Medium-high.

The L 2045 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.039% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.033% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.006%. That is $0.39 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

Through September 2026, TSP’s published average annual returns for the L 2045 Fund are 14.29% over 1 year, 17.80% over 3 years, 9.87% over 5 years, 12.47% since its July 1, 2020 inception; the year-to-date return is 11.09%. Its best calendar year in TSP’s data is 2023 (19.03%) and its worst is 2022 (-14.03%).

On the average annual return since each fund’s inception, the L 2045 Fund shows 12.47% against the C Fund’s 11.45% (lower) and the G Fund’s 4.64% (lower). The funds started on different dates, so those periods are not the same length. Past returns do not predict future results.

L 2045 Fund allocation: October 2026 quarter

L 2045 Fund target allocation by individual fund
Individual fundL 2045 FundL Income, October 2026 quarter
G Fund16.34%66.37%
F Fund6.91%5.38%
C Fund39.91%14.69%
S Fund9.98%3.67%
I Fund26.86%9.89%
Total100.00%100.00%

L 2045 Fund glide path to its target July

L 2045 Fund target allocation over time, from TSP’s published glide path
QuarterGFCSIStock funds (C+S+I)
October 202616.34%6.91%39.91%9.98%26.86%76.75%
January 203117.78%6.11%39.58%9.89%26.64%76.11%
January 203626.11%6.26%35.17%8.79%23.67%67.63%
January 204137.38%5.62%29.64%7.41%19.95%57.00%
July 204564.75%5.25%15.60%3.90%10.50%30.00%

Target allocations from TSP’s published L Fund glide path for the October 2026 quarter onward (read from tsp.gov October 24, 2026), showing the January quarters (every fifth year when the path is long). The last row is the L Income mix at the L 2045 Fund’s target July, when the fund rolls into L Income. TSP rebalances daily between quarterly resets. Check tsp.gov for the latest quarter.

L 2045 Fund returns through September 2026

L 2045 Fund returns by period
September 2026Year to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
-1.25%11.09%14.29%17.80%9.87%–12.47%

Averages are TSP’s annualized returns ending September 2026, net of fund expenses; the September 2026 column is that month’s return. Since inception counts from July 1, 2020.

Best calendar year: 2023 (19.03%). Worst: 2022 (-14.03%).

L 2045 Fund annual returns, newest year first
YearReturn
202518.20%
202413.42%
202319.03%
2022-14.03%
202115.40%

Full history for every fund, with monthly returns, is on TSP rates of return.

L 2045 Fund compared with the C and G Funds

Average annual returns through September 2026
FundYear to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
L 2045 Fund11.09%14.29%17.80%9.87%–12.47%
C Fund12.73%15.72%22.85%13.76%15.30%11.45%
G Fund3.41%4.51%4.50%3.97%2.97%4.64%

Average annual returns through September 2026, as published by TSP. Funds that started on different dates cover different periods, and a blank means the fund has not existed that long.

TSP L 2045 Fund questions

What is the TSP L 2045 Fund’s allocation for the October 2026 quarter?

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2045 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 16.34%, F 6.91%, C 39.91%, S 9.98%, I 26.86%. That puts 76.75% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 23.25% in the G and F Funds.

When does the TSP L 2045 Fund roll into the L Income Fund?

TSP says the L 2045 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2045, when its allocation becomes the same as the L Income Fund’s (July 2028 mix: 30.00% in stock funds). The L 2045 Fund holds 76.75% in stock funds until July 2030; its stock share first falls in October 2030, to 76.53%.

Who is the TSP L 2045 Fund designed for?

The L 2045 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2045 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2045 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund. TSP says it suits participants born between 1980 and 1984 or who will withdraw their money beginning 2043 through 2047. It is not required: your own situation and risk tolerance may point to a different choice.

What is the expense ratio of the TSP L 2045 Fund?

The L 2045 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.039% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.033% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.006%. That is $0.39 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

What are the L 2045 Fund’s best and worst years?

The L 2045 Fund’s best calendar year in TSP’s data is 2023 (19.03%) and its worst is 2022 (-14.03%). On the average annual return since each fund’s inception, the L 2045 Fund shows 12.47% against the C Fund’s 11.45% (lower) and the G Fund’s 4.64% (lower). The funds started on different dates, so those periods are not the same length. Past returns do not predict future results.

Not financial advice. This page describes the fund and is not affiliated with TSP or the FRTIB. Past returns do not predict future results. TSP is the authority for its funds; confirm anything that matters on tsp.gov or in My Account.

Sources (prices through October 23, 2026, returns through September 2026): TSP Lifecycle Funds · TSP L Fund glide paths (lifecycle.js) · TSP expenses and fees · TSP share price history · TSP rates of return