TSP L 2050 Fund

TSP L 2050 Fund is a mix of the G, F, C, S and I Funds for savers withdrawing around 2050, and it rolls into L Income in July 2050. See its allocation and returns.

Maintained by Archie Chang · TSP fund facts read from tsp.gov on October 24, 2026 · Methodology & sources

L 2050 Fund share price and key facts

$45.9833 share price on October 23, 2026-0.86% since the September 30, 2026 close

Index tracked
None: invests in the G, F, C, S and I Funds
Inception date
January 31, 2011
Risk (TSP rating)
High
Total expense ratio (as of December 31, 2025)
0.041%
Assets (as shown on TSP’s fund page, read October 24, 2026)
$55.1 billion
L 2050 Fund month-end share prices
DateShare price
September 30, 2026$46.3811
August 31, 2026$47.0118
July 31, 2026$45.8956
June 30, 2026$46.2624
May 29, 2026$46.2069
April 30, 2026$44.3528
March 31, 2026$41.0174
February 27, 2026$43.3443
January 30, 2026$42.6407
December 31, 2025$41.5515
November 28, 2025$41.1963
October 31, 2025$41.0814

Prices are TSP’s published share prices (the first row is the latest trading day in our data; the others are month-end closes). For every fund and every date, see TSP share price history.

What the L 2050 Fund invests in

L 2050 Fund. The L 2050 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a very low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2050 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2050 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund.

TSP says the L 2050 Fund suits participants born between 1985 and 1989 or who will withdraw their money beginning 2048 through 2052. TSP also says you are not required to invest in any specific L Fund.

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2050 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 11.50%, F 6.75%, C 42.51%, S 10.63%, I 28.61%. That puts 81.75% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 18.25% in the G and F Funds. In TSP’s published glide path, each L Fund reaches the L Income mix for July 2028 (G 64.75%, F 5.25%, C 15.60%, S 3.90%, I 10.50%; 30.00% in stock funds) in July of its target year, when it rolls into L Income. TSP says L Income generally keeps the same target allocation after that.

The L 2050 Fund holds 81.75% in stock funds until July 2032; its stock share first falls in October 2032, to 81.61%.

At five-year marks along the glide path, the L 2050 Fund holds 81.75% in October 2031, 74.84% in October 2036, 66.36% in October 2041, 52.50% in October 2046, and 30.00% when it rolls into L Income in July 2050.

Each L Fund is a mix of the five individual funds (G, F, C, S and I). TSP rebalances it at the end of every trading day to keep the target mix and resets target allocations each quarter (January, April, July and October). The L 2050 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2050, when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund; money in it then becomes part of L Income.

TSP rates the L 2050 Fund’s risk (potential for short-term loss) as High.

The L 2050 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.041% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.034% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.007%. That is $0.41 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

Through September 2026, TSP’s published average annual returns for the L 2050 Fund are 14.96% over 1 year, 18.67% over 3 years, 10.23% over 5 years, 11.26% over 10 years, 10.29% since its January 31, 2011 inception; the year-to-date return is 11.62%. Its best calendar year in TSP’s data is 2013 (26.20%) and its worst is 2022 (-15.05%).

On the 10-year average annual return, the L 2050 Fund shows 11.26% against the C Fund’s 15.30% (higher) and the G Fund’s 2.97% (lower). Past returns do not predict future results.

L 2050 Fund allocation: October 2026 quarter

L 2050 Fund target allocation by individual fund
Individual fundL 2050 FundL Income, October 2026 quarter
G Fund11.50%66.37%
F Fund6.75%5.38%
C Fund42.51%14.69%
S Fund10.63%3.67%
I Fund28.61%9.89%
Total100.00%100.00%

L 2050 Fund glide path to its target July

L 2050 Fund target allocation over time, from TSP’s published glide path
QuarterGFCSIStock funds (C+S+I)
October 202611.50%6.75%42.51%10.63%28.61%81.75%
January 203112.46%5.79%42.51%10.63%28.61%81.75%
January 203617.78%6.11%39.58%9.89%26.64%76.11%
January 204126.11%6.26%35.17%8.79%23.67%67.63%
January 204637.38%5.62%29.64%7.41%19.95%57.00%
July 205064.75%5.25%15.60%3.90%10.50%30.00%

Target allocations from TSP’s published L Fund glide path for the October 2026 quarter onward (read from tsp.gov October 24, 2026), showing the January quarters (every fifth year when the path is long). The last row is the L Income mix at the L 2050 Fund’s target July, when the fund rolls into L Income. TSP rebalances daily between quarterly resets. Check tsp.gov for the latest quarter.

L 2050 Fund returns through September 2026

L 2050 Fund returns by period
September 2026Year to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
-1.34%11.62%14.96%18.67%10.23%11.26%10.29%

Averages are TSP’s annualized returns ending September 2026, net of fund expenses; the September 2026 column is that month’s return. Since inception counts from January 31, 2011.

Best calendar year: 2013 (26.20%). Worst: 2022 (-15.05%).

L 2050 Fund annual returns, newest year first
YearReturn
202519.07%
202414.02%
202320.00%
2022-15.05%
202116.34%
202014.79%
201923.33%
2018-6.02%
201718.81%
20168.65%
20150.45%
20146.37%
201326.20%
201215.85%

Full history for every fund, with monthly returns, is on TSP rates of return.

L 2050 Fund compared with the C and G Funds

Average annual returns through September 2026
FundYear to date1 year3 years5 years10 yearsSince inception
L 2050 Fund11.62%14.96%18.67%10.23%11.26%10.29%
C Fund12.73%15.72%22.85%13.76%15.30%11.45%
G Fund3.41%4.51%4.50%3.97%2.97%4.64%

Average annual returns through September 2026, as published by TSP. Funds that started on different dates cover different periods, and a blank means the fund has not existed that long.

TSP L 2050 Fund questions

What is the TSP L 2050 Fund’s allocation for the October 2026 quarter?

TSP’s target allocation for the L 2050 Fund for the October 2026 quarter is G 11.50%, F 6.75%, C 42.51%, S 10.63%, I 28.61%. That puts 81.75% in the stock funds (C, S and I) and 18.25% in the G and F Funds.

When does the TSP L 2050 Fund roll into the L Income Fund?

TSP says the L 2050 Fund rolls into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2050, when its allocation becomes the same as the L Income Fund’s (July 2028 mix: 30.00% in stock funds). The L 2050 Fund holds 81.75% in stock funds until July 2032; its stock share first falls in October 2032, to 81.61%.

Who is the TSP L 2050 Fund designed for?

The L 2050 Fund’s investment objective is to achieve a high level of growth with a very low emphasis on preservation of assets. The Fund's allocation in the G, F, C, S, and I Funds is adjusted quarterly. The L 2050 Fund will roll into the L Income Fund automatically in July 2050 when its allocation becomes the same as the allocation of the L Income Fund. TSP says it suits participants born between 1985 and 1989 or who will withdraw their money beginning 2048 through 2052. It is not required: your own situation and risk tolerance may point to a different choice.

What is the expense ratio of the TSP L 2050 Fund?

The L 2050 Fund’s total expense ratio was 0.041% as of December 31, 2025: a net administrative expense ratio of 0.034% plus an investment expense ratio of 0.007%. That is $0.41 a year for every $1,000 invested. TSP publishes expense ratios once a year.

What are the L 2050 Fund’s best and worst years?

The L 2050 Fund’s best calendar year in TSP’s data is 2013 (26.20%) and its worst is 2022 (-15.05%). On the 10-year average annual return, the L 2050 Fund shows 11.26% against the C Fund’s 15.30% (higher) and the G Fund’s 2.97% (lower). Past returns do not predict future results.

Not financial advice. This page describes the fund and is not affiliated with TSP or the FRTIB. Past returns do not predict future results. TSP is the authority for its funds; confirm anything that matters on tsp.gov or in My Account.

Sources (prices through October 23, 2026, returns through September 2026): TSP Lifecycle Funds · TSP L Fund glide paths (lifecycle.js) · TSP expenses and fees · TSP share price history · TSP rates of return