USPS Money Order Fee: $2.65 up to $500, $3.75 up to $1,000

A USPS domestic money order costs $2.65 for amounts from $0.01 to $500 and $3.75 for amounts from $500.01 to $1,000, the most Notice 123 allows. A postal military money order issued by military facilities costs $0.85.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Fees checked against USPS Price List Notice 123 on November 2, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Not an official source. FedRateCalc is independent and is not affiliated with the United States Postal Service. The fees below are copied from USPS Price List Notice 123, which lists them as “Effective October 04, 2026”. USPS.com and your Post Office are authoritative for what you pay, and a Post Office can tell you which fee applies to your mailpiece.

Money order fees in Notice 123

Money orders
Money orderFee
Domestic money order, $0.01 to $500.00$2.65
Domestic money order, $500.01 to $1,000.00 (maximum $1,000.00)$3.75
Postal military money order (issued by military facilities)$0.85
Inquiry fee (includes the issuance of a copy of a paid money order)$23.00
“500.01 to 1,000 (max. amount $1,000)”
Notice 123, Domestic—Other Services and Fees, Money Orders
“Postal military money order (issued by military facilities)”
Notice 123, Money Orders
“Inquiry fee (includes the issuance of a copy of a paid money order)”
Notice 123, Money Orders

Where the fee changes

Fee at the edges of each tier
Money order amountFee
$500.00$2.65
$500.01$3.75
$1,000.00$3.75

A $0.01 money order is in the first tier too. Notice 123 lists no fee above $1,000.00.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a money order at the post office?

Notice 123 lists the domestic money order fee at $2.65 for $0.01 to $500 and $3.75 for $500.01 to $1,000.

What is the most a domestic money order can be?

The $500.01 to $1,000 row of Notice 123 reads "max. amount $1,000", so a domestic money order tops out at $1,000.00.

What does a $500 money order cost compared with $500.01?

A $500.00 money order is in the first tier at $2.65, and $500.01 is in the second tier at $3.75.

What is the postal military money order fee?

Notice 123 lists $0.85 for a postal military money order issued by military facilities.

What is the money order inquiry fee?

Notice 123 lists a $23.00 inquiry fee, which includes the issuance of a copy of a paid money order.

More USPS postage and fee tools

Sources

USPS Price List Notice 123, “Effective October 04, 2026”, sections “Domestic—Extra Services and Fees”, “Domestic—Other Services and Fees” and “Domestic—PO Box Service” (First-Class Mail postage from the same notice): https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/Notice123.htm. We checked the fees on this page against the Internet Archive copy of the notice captured October 22, 2026, and spot-checked the live page on November 2, 2026 (Certified Mail, Return Receipt, money orders, Registered Mail tiers and the PO Box rows for fee groups C30, C31 and C44 matched): https://web.archive.org/web/20261022140554id_/https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/Notice123.htm.

Reviewed November 2, 2026. Sums and multiples on this page (for example a fee plus postage) are arithmetic on the notice’s numbers and are labelled as such; Notice 123 does not print them. Check USPS.com or a Post Office before mailing.