USPS Insurance Cost: Fees by Coverage Amount

USPS merchandise insurance costs $2.80 for coverage up to $50.00 and $9.05 for coverage up to $600.00. Above $600 the fee is $9.05 plus $1.50 per $100.00 or fraction thereof over $600 in declared value, up to the $5,000 maximum liability.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Fees checked against USPS Price List Notice 123 on November 2, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Not an official source. FedRateCalc is independent and is not affiliated with the United States Postal Service. The fees below are copied from USPS Price List Notice 123, which lists them as “Effective October 04, 2026”. USPS.com and your Post Office are authoritative for what you pay, and a Post Office can tell you which fee applies to your mailpiece.

Insurance fee by coverage amount

Amount for merchandise insurance coverage desired
CoverageFee
$0.01 to $50.00$2.80
$50.01 to $100.00$3.50
$100.01 to $200.00$4.50
$200.01 to $300.00$4.55
$300.01 to $400.00$6.05
$400.01 to $500.00$7.55
$500.01 to $600.00$9.05
$600.01 to $5,000.00 (maximum liability is $5,000)$9.05 plus $1.50 per $100.00 or fraction thereof over $600 in declared value
“600.01 - 5,000.00 (maximum liability is $5,000) $9.05 plus $1.50 per $100.00 or fraction thereof over $600 in declared value”
Notice 123, Domestic—Extra Services and Fees, Insurance

Fees above $600, worked out

Arithmetic from the rule in the quote above:

Insurance fee for sample coverage amounts
CoverageFee
$600.00$9.05
$600.01$10.55
$700.00$10.55
$700.01$12.05
$1,000.00$15.05
$5,000.00$75.05

Additional insurance services

Additional insurance services
ServiceFee
Insurance Restricted Delivery$8.80
“For articles insured for more than $500.”
Notice 123, Insurance, footnote 2 (Insurance Restricted Delivery)
“Bulk Insurance discount $0.80 per piece.”
Notice 123, Insurance, footnote 1

Frequently asked questions

How much does USPS insurance cost?

Notice 123 lists merchandise insurance at $2.80 for coverage up to $50.00, $3.50 up to $100.00, $4.50 up to $200.00, $4.55 up to $300.00, $6.05 up to $400.00, $7.55 up to $500.00 and $9.05 up to $600.00.

How is the insurance fee figured over $600?

Notice 123 prints $9.05 plus $1.50 per $100.00 or fraction thereof over $600 in declared value, with a maximum liability of $5,000. For $1,000.00 of coverage that is $15.05 (arithmetic: $9.05 + 4 x $1.50).

What is the most merchandise insurance covers?

The merchandise insurance row of Notice 123 that runs from $600.01 to $5,000.00 reads "maximum liability is $5,000". Registered Mail has its own wording: Notice 123 says insurance compensation for loss, damage, or missing contents is limited to $50,000 for Registered Mail items with a declared value of more than $50,000.

How much does insurance restricted delivery cost?

Notice 123 lists Insurance Restricted Delivery at $8.80, with a footnote: "For articles insured for more than $500."

Is there a discount for bulk insurance?

Notice 123 has a footnote on the fee column: "Bulk Insurance discount $0.80 per piece."

More USPS postage and fee tools

Sources

USPS Price List Notice 123, “Effective October 04, 2026”, sections “Domestic—Extra Services and Fees”, “Domestic—Other Services and Fees” and “Domestic—PO Box Service” (First-Class Mail postage from the same notice): https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/Notice123.htm. We checked the fees on this page against the Internet Archive copy of the notice captured October 22, 2026, and spot-checked the live page on November 2, 2026 (Certified Mail, Return Receipt, money orders, Registered Mail tiers and the PO Box rows for fee groups C30, C31 and C44 matched): https://web.archive.org/web/20261022140554id_/https://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/Notice123.htm.

Reviewed November 2, 2026. Sums and multiples on this page (for example a fee plus postage) are arithmetic on the notice’s numbers and are labelled as such; Notice 123 does not print them. Check USPS.com or a Post Office before mailing.