SNAP Income Limits 2026-27 (Food Stamp Income Limits) and Benefits Calculator

For October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, a SNAP (food stamp) household in the 48 states and DC with no member who is 60 or older or disabled must have gross monthly income at or below 130% of the poverty level ($1,729 for one person, $3,575 for four) and net income at or below 100% ($1,330 for one, $2,750 for four). A household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net income limit, and many states raise or drop the gross limit through broad-based categorical eligibility. Alaska and Hawaii have higher limits.

Which table applies: the FY 2027 figures below are for applications and months from October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027, and the FY 2026 figures applied from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, so use the column that matches the date on your notice.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Limits and sources checked October 31, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Estimate your SNAP benefit

In SNAP, a member counts as elderly or disabled if they are 60 or older, or receive Supplemental Security Income, certain Social Security, railroad, veterans or state disability payments, or meet another test in the definition in 7 CFR 271.2.

$
$
$
$
$

Without a state, the federal rules have no standard allowance, so enter your actual costs. Do not include internet: since Public Law 119-21 it no longer counts.

Your estimate

Estimated SNAP benefit: $306 a month.

Gross income test (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027)
Pass: $0 is at or below $1,729
Net income test
Pass: $0 is at or below $1,330
Maximum allotment for 1 person
$306
30% of net income (rounded up)
$0
Step by step SNAP calculation
StepAmount
Gross monthly income (earned plus unearned)$0
Minus: 20% earned income deduction$0
Minus: Standard deduction for 1 person$217
Minus: Dependent care costs$0
Legally owed child support paid (already taken out of gross income above)$0
Income after the deductions above$0
Shelter costs (rent or mortgage, taxes, insurance)$0
Half of income after the deductions above$0
Minus: Excess shelter deduction (capped at $769)$0
Net monthly income$0
Minus: 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar$0
Maximum allotment for 1 person$306
Estimated monthly benefit$306

This is an estimate, not an eligibility decision. Your state agency decides who is in the household, what income counts and the final benefit. Not modeled: asset (resource) limits, which can decide eligibility for households that are not categorically eligible; work-requirement time limits for able-bodied adults without dependents; student rules and noncitizen eligibility; self-employment cost rules and income exclusions; prorated first months and the $10 initial-month rule; state options beyond the ones sourced on the state pages (for example a standard medical deduction).

SNAP income limits by household size

Monthly limits for the 48 states and DC (Guam and the Virgin Islands use the same table). Gross income is total income before deductions; net income is gross income minus the allowed deductions. Both come from the USDA Food and Nutrition Service tables, and the FY 2026 columns are shown so you can match an older notice.

SNAP monthly income limits by household size, FY 2027 and FY 2026
Household sizeGross limit, 130% of povertyFY 2027, October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027Net limit, 100% of povertyFY 2027, October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027Gross limit, 130%FY 2026, October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026Net limit, 100%FY 2026, October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026
1$1,729$1,330$1,696$1,305
2$2,345$1,804$2,292$1,763
3$2,960$2,277$2,888$2,221
4$3,575$2,750$3,483$2,680
5$4,191$3,224$4,079$3,138
6$4,806$3,697$4,675$3,596
7$5,421$4,170$5,271$4,055
8$6,037$4,644$5,867$4,513
Each additional member+$616+$474+$596+$459

The statute says a household is ineligible if its income “exceeds” the limit, so income exactly at a limit passes:

“in the case of a household that does not include an elderly or disabled member, the household's income (after the exclusions provided for in subsection (d) but before the deductions provided for in subsection (e)) exceeds such poverty line by more than 30 per centum.”
7 U.S.C. 2014(c)(2), a household is ineligible if (source)

The same statute is on Cornell LII. The USDA also lists a 165% gross limit for an elderly or disabled person who is a separate household from others they live with: $2,195 for one person and $2,976 for two in FY 2027.

SNAP income limits for Alaska and Hawaii

Alaska and Hawaii use higher limits, from the same USDA tables (monthly, FY 2027, October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027).

SNAP monthly income limits for Alaska and Hawaii, FY 2027
Household sizeAlaska gross (130%)Alaska net (100%)Hawaii gross (130%)Hawaii net (100%)
1$2,162$1,663$1,989$1,530
2$2,931$2,255$2,697$2,075
3$3,700$2,846$3,404$2,619
4$4,469$3,438$4,112$3,163
5$5,238$4,030$4,819$3,707
6$6,008$4,621$5,527$4,251
7$6,777$5,213$6,234$4,795
8$7,546$5,805$6,941$5,340

Each additional member adds $770 gross and $592 net in Alaska, and $708 gross and $545 net in Hawaii. The calculator on this page covers the 48 states and DC only.

Maximum SNAP benefit, deductions and asset limits

Maximum monthly allotments and deductions for the 48 states and DC. Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the Virgin Islands have separate FNS tables.

SNAP maximum allotments, deductions and asset limits, FY 2027 and FY 2026
ItemFY 2027October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027FY 2026October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026
Maximum benefit, 1 person$306$298
Maximum benefit, 2 people$562$546
Maximum benefit, 3 people$808$785
Maximum benefit, 4 people$1,023$994
Maximum benefit, 5 people$1,217$1,183
Maximum benefit, 6 people$1,463$1,421
Maximum benefit, 7 people$1,616$1,571
Maximum benefit, 8 people$1,841$1,789
Each person above 8 (FY 2027: the 9th through the 17th)+$225+$218
Minimum benefit, 1 or 2 people$25$24
Standard deduction, 1 to 3 people$217$209
Standard deduction, 4 people$229$223
Standard deduction, 5 people$268$261
Standard deduction, 6 or more$308$299
Excess shelter deduction cap (no cap with an elderly or disabled member)$769$744
Homeless shelter deduction$205.66$198.99
Asset limit, most households$3,000$3,000
Asset limit, a member 60 or older or disabled$4,750$4,500

The USDA tables above have no 200% of poverty column; states that use a 200% limit publish their own table, and the state pages show them. The FNS asset limits apply only to households that are not categorically eligible.

How the SNAP benefit is calculated

The rules below come from 7 CFR 273.9 and 273.10 as published on the eCFR, current as of October 29, 2026. The calculator follows them in this order.

  1. Gross and net tests.
    “Households which contain an elderly or disabled member shall meet the net income eligibility standards for SNAP. Households which do not contain an elderly or disabled member shall meet both the net income eligibility standards and the gross income eligibility standards for SNAP. Households which are categorically eligible as defined in § 273.2(j)(2) or 273.2(j)(4) do not have to meet either the gross or net income eligibility standards.”
    7 CFR 273.9(a) (source)
  2. Earned income and standard deductions. 20 percent of earned income is deducted, then the standard deduction for the household size.
  3. Medical costs (elderly or disabled member).
    “That portion of medical expenses in excess of $35 per month, excluding special diets, incurred by any household member who is elderly or disabled as defined in § 271.2.”
    7 CFR 273.9(d)(3) (source)
  4. Dependent care and child support. The calculator subtracts dependent care costs. Legally owed child support you pay is taken out of gross income by default, as an income exclusion under 7 CFR 273.9(c)(17); where the state's own source says it is a deduction (Florida, Idaho, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Tennessee), it is subtracted as a deduction under 273.9(d)(5) instead; California, Colorado and Virginia say it is an exclusion. For other states, if the two methods would give different results, the answer is shown as "possible".
  5. Excess shelter deduction.
    “Monthly shelter expenses in excess of 50 percent of the household's income after all other deductions in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(5) of this section have been allowed. If the household does not contain an elderly or disabled member, as defined in § 271.2 of this chapter, the shelter deduction cannot exceed the maximum shelter deduction limit established for the area.”
    7 CFR 273.9(d)(6)(ii) (source)
  6. Homeless households.
    “A household receiving the homeless shelter deduction cannot have its shelter expenses considered under paragraphs (d)(6)(ii) or (d)(6)(iii) of this section. However, a homeless household may choose to claim actual costs under paragraph (d)(6)(ii) of this section instead of the homeless shelter deduction if actual costs are higher and verified.”
    7 CFR 273.9(d)(6)(i) (source)
  7. The benefit.
    “Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1), (e)(2)(iii) and (e)(2)(vi) of this section, the household's monthly allotment shall be equal to the maximum SNAP allotment for the household's size reduced by 30 percent of the household's net monthly income as calculated in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.”
    7 CFR 273.10(e)(2)(ii)(A) (source)
    “If 30 percent of the household's net income ends in cents, the State agency shall round in one of the following ways: (1) The State agency shall round the 30 percent of net income up to the nearest higher dollar; or (2) The State agency shall not round the 30 percent of net income at all. Instead, after subtracting the 30 percent of net income from the appropriate Thrifty Food Plan, the State agency shall round the allotment down to the nearest lower dollar.”
    7 CFR 273.10(e)(2)(ii)(A)(1) and (2) (source)

    The calculator uses the first method, rounding 30 percent of net income up to the next dollar, and keeps cents through the deductions.

  8. Minimum benefit.
    “Except during an initial month, all eligible one-person and two-person households shall receive minimum monthly allotments equal to the minimum benefit.”
    7 CFR 273.10(e)(2)(ii)(C) (source)

A worked example on the USDA page for a four-person household ends with net income of $1,056.50 and 30 percent of it, $317:

“$1,056.50 net monthly income from above calculation x 0.3 = $317”
FNS SNAP eligibility page, worked example for a 4-person household (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of October 20, 2026)

That example subtracts a $217 standard deduction for four people, while the USDA's FY 2027 deduction table lists $229 for four people, so this calculator uses the table amount and gets a different result for the same inputs. The calculator's three-person version, with the $217 deduction, reproduces the page's net income of $1,056.50, and its four-person result uses $229, so it ends at a different benefit than the example's $706.

Who counts as elderly or disabled

“Elderly or disabled member means a member of a household who: (1) Is 60 years of age or older;”
7 CFR 271.2, first of eleven ways to qualify (source)

The definition in 7 CFR 271.2 has eleven parts, including receiving Supplemental Security Income, certain Social Security, railroad or veterans disability payments, and some state disability-based benefits. Check the full definition before you answer the calculator's question.

Broad-based categorical eligibility: 15 states compared

The USDA says states can set their own income and asset rules through a TANF-funded notice or service:

“Most state agencies have adopted broad-based categorical eligibility (BBCE), which allows state agencies to align income and resource limits with their TANF-funded programs.”
FNS SNAP eligibility page, captured October 20, 2026 (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of October 20, 2026)

Here is what each state's own agency pages say for the states with a calculator page. A "confirmed" limit has both a policy statement and a dollar table in the state source; anything else is labeled.

Categorical eligibility gross limit, asset test and heating and cooling allowance by state
StateGross limit used for categorical eligibilityOne person, a monthHeating and cooling allowance (one person)
Texas165% of povertyConfirmed$2,195$464
North Carolina200% of povertyConfirmed$2,660$659
Tennessee200% of povertyListed in the state income table; who it covers is not stated$2,660Not confirmed
Georgia130% of povertyFederal 130% limit$1,729$405FY 2026 amount, latest in the state manual
Florida200% of povertyConfirmed$2,660$445
Ohio200% of povertyPercent in the state rule; no dollar tableNot confirmedNot confirmed
Pennsylvania200% of povertyConfirmed$2,660$887
California200% of povertyConfirmed$2,660$686
Louisiana200% of povertyPercent in the state rule; no dollar tableNot confirmedNot confirmed
Colorado200% of povertyPercent in the state rule; no dollar tableNot confirmedNot confirmed
Idaho130% of povertyFederal 130% limit$1,729Not confirmed
Kentucky130% of povertyFederal 130% limit$1,729Not confirmed
New York200% of povertyPercent in the state rule; no dollar tableNot confirmedNot confirmed
Virginia200% of povertyConfirmed$2,660$375FY 2026 amount, latest in the state manual
South Carolina130% of povertyFederal 130% limit$1,729Not confirmed

Asset tests also differ: most of these states exclude resources for categorically eligible households, Texas uses a $5,000 combined limit for its categorical route, and Idaho sets a $5,000 resource limit for broad-based categorically eligible households. The state page has each state's rule. The calculator does not check asset limits for any state. Each state page has the details and the quoted source.

What Public Law 119-21 changed for SNAP

Public Law 119-21, signed July 4, 2025, made SNAP changes that affect the estimate. The USDA says it is still updating its own eligibility page:

“The One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025 changes certain eligibility factors for SNAP. This includes changes to the SNAP work requirements and non-citizen eligibility. We are in the process of updating this page with the changes made by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025.”
FNS SNAP eligibility page, captured October 20, 2026 (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of October 20, 2026)

Internet costs no longer count

“Any service fee associated with internet connection shall not be used in computing the excess shelter expense deduction under this paragraph.”
Public Law 119-21 section 10104, adding section 5(e)(6)(E) to the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (source)
“No, Section 10104 of the OBBB prohibits the State agency from counting any internet costs towards determining a household's shelter costs for the purposes of the excess shelter deduction.”
FNS questions and answers, May 8, 2026, question A.1 (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of July 11, 2026)

The calculator therefore asks you to leave internet out of your utility costs, and no state allowance on this site includes it.

Energy assistance and the heating and cooling allowance

“Households that contain an elderly or disabled member and receive a qualifying LIHEAP or other payment are automatically eligible for the HCSUA. Households that do not contain an elderly or disabled member no longer qualify for the HCSUA automatically based solely on receipt of a LIHEAP or other similar energy assistance payment, consistent with Section 5(e)(6)(C) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (the Act) and 7 CFR 273.9(d)(6)(iii)(D)(1) and (2).”
FNS questions and answers, May 8, 2026, question B.1 (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of July 11, 2026)

The calculator applies this: the energy assistance checkbox changes the allowance only when you also say a member is 60 or older or disabled.

Work requirements, in text only

Section 10102 replaced the exceptions to the time limit for able-bodied adults without dependents. The enacted text of the new exception list begins:

“Paragraph (2) shall not apply to an individual if the individual is-- (A) under 18, or over 65, years of age;”
Public Law 119-21 section 10102(a), replacing section 6(o)(3) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (source)

The rest of the new list covers people medically certified as unfit for employment, parents or household members responsible for a child under 14, people otherwise exempt, pregnant women, and American Indians, Urban Indians and California Indians as the law defines them. FNS says the required date for sections 10102 and 10103 was enactment:

“The required implementation date is the enactment of OBBB, July 4, 2025.”
FNS memo of November 14, 2025, answer 1, about sections 10102 and 10103 (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of August 6, 2026)

The calculator does not model time limits. Ask your state agency whether a work requirement applies to you.

Fiscal year 2027 utility allowances

FNA told states how to set FY 2027 utility allowance values. The memo says:

“To determine FY27 SUA values, State agencies may adjust their FY26 SUA values by the change in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for All Items between June 2025 and June 2026”
FNA memo of August 24, 2026 (source, read from the Internet Archive capture of September 30, 2026)

That is why the state pages show each state's own October 1, 2026 amounts where the state published them, and say so where it did not.

SNAP income limits by state

Frequently asked questions

What are the SNAP income limits for 2026-27?

For October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, a SNAP (food stamp) household in the 48 states and DC with no member who is 60 or older or disabled must have gross monthly income at or below 130% of the poverty level ($1,729 for one person, $3,575 for four) and net income at or below 100% ($1,330 for one, $2,750 for four). A household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net income limit, and many states raise or drop the gross limit through broad-based categorical eligibility. Alaska and Hawaii have higher limits.

Are food stamp income limits the same as SNAP income limits, and which table applies to my notice?

Yes. SNAP is the current name of the program formerly known as Food Stamps, so "food stamp income limits" and "SNAP income limits" are the same limits. The FY 2027 table (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027) is the one in effect now. The FY 2026 table (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) applied before that, so a notice dated before October 1, 2026 usually uses the FY 2026 figures: $1,696 gross and $1,305 net for one person.

Do I have to pass the gross income test if someone in my household is 60 or older or disabled?

No. A household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net income standard (7 CFR 273.9(a)). Elderly or disabled has a federal definition in 7 CFR 271.2: it includes a member who is 60 years of age or older, and a member who receives Supplemental Security Income or certain Social Security, railroad, veterans or state disability payments. Some states also drop the gross test for households that are categorically eligible.

How is the SNAP benefit calculated?

The state subtracts deductions from gross income to get net income: 20% of earned income, a standard deduction, medical costs over $35 for an elderly or disabled member, dependent care, child support paid, and an excess shelter deduction for shelter costs above half of the remaining income. The benefit is the maximum allotment for the household size minus 30% of net income, with the 30% rounded up to the next dollar. One and two person households that are eligible get at least $25.

What is the maximum SNAP benefit for 2026-27?

In the 48 states and DC the maximum monthly allotment is $306 for one person, $562 for two, $808 for three and $1,023 for four, rising to $1,841 for eight. Each person from the ninth through the seventeenth adds $225. Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the Virgin Islands have their own amounts. Most households get less than the maximum because net income reduces the benefit.

What did Public Law 119-21 change about SNAP?

Public Law 119-21 (July 4, 2025) made several SNAP changes. Section 10104 says a service fee for internet connection cannot be counted in the excess shelter deduction, and section 10103 limits the heating and cooling utility allowance based on energy assistance to households with an elderly or disabled member. Both are in this calculator. Section 10102 changed the work-requirement exceptions for able-bodied adults without dependents. FNS says: "The One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025 changes certain eligibility factors for SNAP. This includes changes to the SNAP work requirements and non-citizen eligibility." The calculator does not model work-requirement time limits or noncitizen eligibility rules.

Why do SNAP income limits differ by state?

Most states use broad-based categorical eligibility, which lets them set their own gross income limit and often drop the asset test for households that get a TANF-funded notice or service. Among the fifteen states on this site, the state sources show Texas at 165% of the poverty level; California, Florida, North Carolina, Pennsylvania and Virginia at 200%; and Georgia, Idaho, Kentucky and South Carolina at the federal 130%. Tennessee's income table lists 200%, and the rules in Colorado, Louisiana, New York and Ohio give 200% without a dollar column (in New York only for some households); each of those state pages explains what the calculator does with it.

Is the SNAP benefits calculator accurate?

It is an estimate that follows the federal formula and the state numbers shown on the page. Your state agency decides who is in the household, what income counts and the final benefit. The calculator does not check asset (resource) limits, and it does not model work-requirement time limits, student or noncitizen rules, self-employment cost rules, income exclusions, or state options beyond the ones sourced here.

Related pages

FedRateCalc is not a government site and cannot decide eligibility. Limits change each October 1 and states change their own rules; confirm with your state SNAP agency before relying on a figure.

Sources

All sources are government pages, read October 31, 2026, except the pages marked below, which were read from Internet Archive captures of the agency page on the date shown.