North Carolina Food Stamp (SNAP) Income Limits and Benefits Calculator, 2026-27

North Carolina uses 200% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,660 a month for one person and $5,500 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

Food and Nutrition Services (FNS), the state name for SNAP and food stamps. SNAP and food stamps are the same program, and the figures here are for October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027; the FY 2026 figures (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) are on the SNAP income limits page.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Limits and sources checked October 31, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Estimate your SNAP benefit

In SNAP, a member counts as elderly or disabled if they are 60 or older, or receive Supplemental Security Income, certain Social Security, railroad, veterans or state disability payments, or meet another test in the definition in 7 CFR 271.2.

$
$
$
$
$

Your estimate

Estimated SNAP benefit: $306 a month.

Gross income test (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027)
Pass: $0 is at or below $1,729
Net income test
Not required for categorically eligible households (net income $0)
Maximum allotment for 1 person
$306
30% of net income (rounded up)
$0
Step by step SNAP calculation
StepAmount
Gross monthly income (earned plus unearned)$0
Minus: 20% earned income deduction$0
Minus: Standard deduction for 1 person$217
Minus: Dependent care costs$0
Legally owed child support paid (already taken out of gross income above)$0
Income after the deductions above$0
Shelter costs (rent or mortgage, taxes, insurance)$0
Half of income after the deductions above$0
Minus: Excess shelter deduction (capped at $769)$0
Net monthly income$0
Minus: 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar$0
Maximum allotment for 1 person$306
Estimated monthly benefit$306

This is an estimate, not an eligibility decision. North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (NC DHHS) decides who is in the household, what income counts and the final benefit. Not modeled: asset (resource) limits, which can decide eligibility for households that are not categorically eligible; work-requirement time limits for able-bodied adults without dependents; student rules and noncitizen eligibility; self-employment cost rules and income exclusions; prorated first months and the $10 initial-month rule; state options beyond the ones sourced on the state pages (for example a standard medical deduction). Apply: ePASS.

North Carolina SNAP income limits by household size

Monthly limits effective October 1, 2026. The federal columns are the standard limits: a household with an elderly or disabled member skips the gross test, and a categorically eligible household skips both tests. The North Carolina column is the categorical eligibility limit.

North Carolina SNAP monthly income limits by household size
Household sizeFederal gross, 130%Federal net, 100%North Carolina categorical limit, 200%Maximum benefit
1$1,729$1,330$2,660$306
2$2,345$1,804$3,608$562
3$2,960$2,277$4,554$808
4$3,575$2,750$5,500$1,023
5$4,191$3,224$6,448$1,217
6$4,806$3,697$7,394$1,463
7$5,421$4,170$8,340$1,616
8$6,037$4,644$9,288$1,841
Each additional member+$616+$474+$948+$225 (9th to 17th person)

A household that is not already categorically eligible through Work First or SSI, is not ineligible under the manual, has been notified of TANF-funded services and has income at or below the 200 percent gross limit is expanded categorically eligible.

“FNS units must meet four (4) criteria to be considered expanded categorically eligible.”
NC DHHS FNS manual 220.01(E) (source)
“The income of the household is at or below the 200% maximum allowable gross income limit; and”
NC DHHS FNS manual 220.01(E)(2) (source)

North Carolina SNAP asset test

Categorically eligible households automatically pass the resource test. A household that is not categorically eligible is tested against $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled.

“Resources – The household automatically passes the resource test.”
NC DHHS FNS manual 220.05, categorically eligible units (source)

The federal asset limits for households that are not categorically eligible are $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled (FY 2027).

North Carolina SNAP utility allowances

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $659 for one person up to $944 for 5 or more; limited (other utilities) allowance $406 for one person up to $584 for 5 or more; telephone allowance $43. North Carolina sets the allowances by unit size. The heating and cooling allowance is for a household with a separately billed heating or cooling expense; the basic allowance is for a household with at least two other utility expenses; the telephone allowance is for a household whose only utility expense is a telephone.

North Carolina SNAP utility allowances
AllowanceAmount a monthFY 2027
Heating and cooling allowance$659 for one person, $944 for five or more (by household size)
Limited allowance (two or more other utilities)$406 for one person, $584 for five or more (by household size)
Telephone allowance (phone is the only utility cost)$43

Internet costs no longer count toward shelter or utility costs under Public Law 119-21 section 10104, and a LIHEAP or similar payment gives the heating and cooling allowance only to a household with an elderly or disabled member (section 10103).

How to apply for SNAP in North Carolina

North Carolina takes Food and Nutrition Services applications on ePASS; your county department of social services decides the case.

ePASS · North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (NC DHHS)

What the North Carolina calculator uses

  • Gross test: 200% of poverty for categorically eligible households (skipping the net test), the federal 130% limit otherwise.
  • Deductions and maximum benefit: the FY 2027 federal figures shown on this page.
  • Child support you pay: taken out of income by default (7 CFR 273.9(c)(17)); if treating it as a deduction would change your result, the estimate says "possible".
  • Utilities: North Carolina's allowances effective October 1, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the North Carolina SNAP income limits for 2026-27?

North Carolina uses 200% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,660 a month for one person and $5,500 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

Is there an asset test for SNAP (food stamps) in North Carolina?

Categorically eligible households automatically pass the resource test. A household that is not categorically eligible is tested against $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled.

What is North Carolina's standard utility allowance for SNAP?

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $659 for one person up to $944 for 5 or more; limited (other utilities) allowance $406 for one person up to $584 for 5 or more; telephone allowance $43. North Carolina sets the allowances by unit size. The heating and cooling allowance is for a household with a separately billed heating or cooling expense; the basic allowance is for a household with at least two other utility expenses; the telephone allowance is for a household whose only utility expense is a telephone.

How do I apply for SNAP in North Carolina?

North Carolina takes Food and Nutrition Services applications on ePASS; your county department of social services decides the case. North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (NC DHHS) decides eligibility and the benefit amount.

How much SNAP could a North Carolina household get?

The maximum allotment is the same in every one of the 48 states and DC: $306 a month for one person, $562 for two, $1,023 for four. The benefit is that amount minus 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar, and a one or two person household that is eligible gets at least $25. The calculator on this page shows every deduction.

Is North Carolina SNAP the same as food stamps?

Yes. In North Carolina the program is described as: Food and Nutrition Services (FNS), the state name for SNAP and food stamps. The federal program is SNAP, formerly called Food Stamps, so the income limits and benefit formula on this page apply under every one of those names.

Related pages

FedRateCalc is not a government site and cannot decide eligibility. North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (NC DHHS) decides each case, and its figures change when it updates them.

Sources