Florida SNAP Income Limits and Benefits Calculator (Food Stamps), 2026-27

Florida uses 200% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,660 a month for one person and $5,500 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

Food assistance (SNAP), applied for through MyACCESS. SNAP and food stamps are the same program, and the figures here are for October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027; the FY 2026 figures (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) are on the SNAP income limits page.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Limits and sources checked October 31, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Estimate your SNAP benefit

In SNAP, a member counts as elderly or disabled if they are 60 or older, or receive Supplemental Security Income, certain Social Security, railroad, veterans or state disability payments, or meet another test in the definition in 7 CFR 271.2.

$
$
$
$
$

Your estimate

Estimated SNAP benefit: $306 a month.

Gross income test (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027)
Pass: $0 is at or below $1,729
Net income test
Not required for categorically eligible households (net income $0)
Maximum allotment for 1 person
$306
30% of net income (rounded up)
$0
Step by step SNAP calculation
StepAmount
Gross monthly income (earned plus unearned)$0
Minus: 20% earned income deduction$0
Minus: Standard deduction for 1 person$217
Minus: Dependent care costs$0
Minus: Legally owed child support paid$0
Income after the deductions above$0
Shelter costs (rent or mortgage, taxes, insurance)$0
Half of income after the deductions above$0
Minus: Excess shelter deduction (capped at $769)$0
Net monthly income$0
Minus: 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar$0
Maximum allotment for 1 person$306
Estimated monthly benefit$306

This is an estimate, not an eligibility decision. Florida Department of Children and Families (DCF) decides who is in the household, what income counts and the final benefit. Not modeled: asset (resource) limits, which can decide eligibility for households that are not categorically eligible; work-requirement time limits for able-bodied adults without dependents; student rules and noncitizen eligibility; self-employment cost rules and income exclusions; prorated first months and the $10 initial-month rule; state options beyond the ones sourced on the state pages (for example a standard medical deduction). Apply: Florida DCF SNAP page (apply through MyACCESS).

Florida SNAP income limits by household size

Monthly limits effective October 1, 2026. The federal columns are the standard limits: a household with an elderly or disabled member skips the gross test, and a categorically eligible household skips both tests. The Florida column is the categorical eligibility limit.

Florida SNAP monthly income limits by household size
Household sizeFederal gross, 130%Federal net, 100%Florida categorical limit, 200%Maximum benefit
1$1,729$1,330$2,660$306
2$2,345$1,804$3,608$562
3$2,960$2,277$4,554$808
4$3,575$2,750$5,500$1,023
5$4,191$3,224$6,448$1,217
6$4,806$3,697$7,394$1,463
7$5,421$4,170$8,340$1,616
8$6,037$4,644$9,288$1,841
Each additional member+$616+$474+$948+$225 (9th to 17th person)

Broad-based categorically eligible households (those that get TANF or maintenance-of-effort information on the ACCESS notice and have no disqualified member) must meet the 200 percent gross income limit.

“Most households must have gross income less than or equal to 200 percent of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL).”
Florida DCF SNAP eligibility page (source)
“Broad-based categorically eligible SFUs must meet the 200% gross income limits.”
Florida ESS Program Policy Manual 2010.0201 (source)

Florida SNAP asset test

Most households may have vehicles, bank accounts or property and still qualify. Households with a disqualified member must meet the asset limit: $3,000, or $4,750 with an elderly or disabled member in the October 1, 2026 appendix.

“Most food assistance households may have assets such as vehicles, bank accounts, or property and still qualify for benefits. Households with a disqualified member must meet an asset limit of $3,000, or $4,500 if the household includes an elderly or disabled member.”
Florida DCF SNAP eligibility page; the October 1, 2026 appendix lists $4,750 (source)

The federal asset limits for households that are not categorically eligible are $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled (FY 2027).

Florida SNAP utility allowances

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $445; limited (other utilities) allowance $360; telephone allowance $58. The standard utility allowance is for households with a separate heating or cooling expense and, since Public Law 119-21, for a household with an elderly or disabled member that received a qualifying LIHEAP payment. The basic allowance is for households with at least two other utility expenses and no heating or cooling expense. The telephone standard is for a household with only a telephone expense.

Florida SNAP utility allowances
AllowanceAmount a monthFY 2027
Heating and cooling allowance$445
Limited allowance (two or more other utilities)$360
Telephone allowance (phone is the only utility cost)$58

Internet costs no longer count toward shelter or utility costs under Public Law 119-21 section 10104, and a LIHEAP or similar payment gives the heating and cooling allowance only to a household with an elderly or disabled member (section 10103).

How to apply for SNAP in Florida

The DCF page says the quickest way to apply is online using the MyACCESS portal.

Florida DCF SNAP page (apply through MyACCESS) · Florida Department of Children and Families (DCF)

What the Florida calculator uses

  • Gross test: 200% of poverty for categorically eligible households (skipping the net test), the federal 130% limit otherwise.
  • Deductions and maximum benefit: the FY 2027 federal figures shown on this page, and Florida's printed $206 homeless shelter deduction.
  • Child support you pay: a deduction, as the state source says.
  • Utilities: Florida's allowances effective October 1, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Florida SNAP income limits for 2026-27?

Florida uses 200% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,660 a month for one person and $5,500 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

Is there an asset test for SNAP (food stamps) in Florida?

Most households may have vehicles, bank accounts or property and still qualify. Households with a disqualified member must meet the asset limit: $3,000, or $4,750 with an elderly or disabled member in the October 1, 2026 appendix.

What is Florida's standard utility allowance for SNAP?

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $445; limited (other utilities) allowance $360; telephone allowance $58. The standard utility allowance is for households with a separate heating or cooling expense and, since Public Law 119-21, for a household with an elderly or disabled member that received a qualifying LIHEAP payment. The basic allowance is for households with at least two other utility expenses and no heating or cooling expense. The telephone standard is for a household with only a telephone expense.

How do I apply for SNAP in Florida?

The DCF page says the quickest way to apply is online using the MyACCESS portal. Florida Department of Children and Families (DCF) decides eligibility and the benefit amount.

How much SNAP could a Florida household get?

The maximum allotment is the same in every one of the 48 states and DC: $306 a month for one person, $562 for two, $1,023 for four. The benefit is that amount minus 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar, and a one or two person household that is eligible gets at least $25. The calculator on this page shows every deduction.

Is Florida SNAP the same as food stamps?

Yes. In Florida the program is described as: Food assistance (SNAP), applied for through MyACCESS. The federal program is SNAP, formerly called Food Stamps, so the income limits and benefit formula on this page apply under every one of those names.

Related pages

FedRateCalc is not a government site and cannot decide eligibility. Florida Department of Children and Families (DCF) decides each case, and its figures change when it updates them.

Sources

All sources are government pages, read October 31, 2026, except the pages marked below, which were read from Internet Archive captures of the agency page on the date shown.