Texas SNAP Income Limits and Benefits Calculator (Food Stamps), 2026-27

Texas uses 165% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,195 a month for one person and $4,538 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

SNAP (food benefits), applied for through YourTexasBenefits. SNAP and food stamps are the same program, and the figures here are for October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027; the FY 2026 figures (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) are on the SNAP income limits page.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Limits and sources checked October 31, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Estimate your SNAP benefit

In SNAP, a member counts as elderly or disabled if they are 60 or older, or receive Supplemental Security Income, certain Social Security, railroad, veterans or state disability payments, or meet another test in the definition in 7 CFR 271.2.

$
$
$
$
$

Your estimate

Estimated SNAP benefit: $306 a month.

Gross income test (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027)
Pass: $0 is at or below $1,729
Net income test
Not required for categorically eligible households (net income $0)
Maximum allotment for 1 person
$306
30% of net income (rounded up)
$0
Step by step SNAP calculation
StepAmount
Gross monthly income (earned plus unearned)$0
Minus: 20% earned income deduction$0
Minus: Standard deduction for 1 person$217
Minus: Dependent care costs$0
Legally owed child support paid (already taken out of gross income above)$0
Income after the deductions above$0
Shelter costs (rent or mortgage, taxes, insurance)$0
Half of income after the deductions above$0
Minus: Excess shelter deduction (capped at $769)$0
Net monthly income$0
Minus: 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar$0
Maximum allotment for 1 person$306
Estimated monthly benefit$306

This is an estimate, not an eligibility decision. Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) decides who is in the household, what income counts and the final benefit. Not modeled: asset (resource) limits, which can decide eligibility for households that are not categorically eligible; work-requirement time limits for able-bodied adults without dependents; student rules and noncitizen eligibility; self-employment cost rules and income exclusions; prorated first months and the $10 initial-month rule; state options beyond the ones sourced on the state pages (for example a standard medical deduction). Apply: YourTexasBenefits.

Texas SNAP income limits by household size

Monthly limits effective October 1, 2026. The federal columns are the standard limits: a household with an elderly or disabled member skips the gross test, and a categorically eligible household skips both tests. The Texas column is the categorical eligibility limit.

Texas SNAP monthly income limits by household size
Household sizeFederal gross, 130%Federal net, 100%Texas categorical limit, 165%Maximum benefit
1$1,729$1,330$2,195$306
2$2,345$1,804$2,976$562
3$2,960$2,277$3,757$808
4$3,575$2,750$4,538$1,023
5$4,191$3,224$5,319$1,217
6$4,806$3,697$6,100$1,463
7$5,421$4,170$6,881$1,616
8$6,037$4,644$7,662$1,841
Each additional member+$616+$474+$781+$225 (9th to 17th person)

Households that meet the resource criteria for TANF non-cash services and have gross income at or below 165 percent of the federal poverty level for their size are categorically eligible, so the federal 130 percent gross test and the net income test do not apply to them. The calculator does not check the resource criteria, so a Texas result under 165 percent assumes the household meets them.

“SNAP households meet categorical eligibility criteria if: all members are approved for TANF cash assistance or SSI; or the household: meets the resource criteria to be authorized to receive TANF Non-cash (TANF-NC) services (see A-1210, General Policy); and has gross income less than or equal to 165 percent of the Federal Poverty Income Limit (FPIL) for its size.”
Texas Works Handbook B-471 (source)
“Categorically eligible households are not subject to the resource and gross or net income limits.”
Texas Works Handbook B-472 (source)

Texas SNAP asset test

Texas Works Handbook A-1220 says a household is not eligible for benefits if the total value of countable resources (liquid resources and excess vehicle value) is over $5,000, and categorically eligible households are not subject to the resource limit. The route to categorical eligibility uses the resource criteria for TANF non-cash services, a combined $5,000 for liquid assets and excess vehicle value.

“A household is not eligible for benefits if the total value of countable resources (liquid resources and excess vehicle value) is over $5,000.”
Texas Works Handbook A-1220, SNAP (source)

The federal asset limits for households that are not categorically eligible are $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled (FY 2027).

Texas SNAP utility allowances

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $464; limited (other utilities) allowance $417; telephone allowance $64. The standard utility allowance is for households with heating or cooling costs separate from rent or mortgage. The basic utility allowance is for households that pay other utilities but no separate heating or cooling. The telephone standard is for a household that has a phone cost and does not use the standard or basic allowance.

Texas SNAP utility allowances
AllowanceAmount a monthFY 2027
Heating and cooling allowance$464
Limited allowance (two or more other utilities)$417
Telephone allowance (phone is the only utility cost)$64

Internet costs no longer count toward shelter or utility costs under Public Law 119-21 section 10104, and a LIHEAP or similar payment gives the heating and cooling allowance only to a household with an elderly or disabled member (section 10103).

How to apply for SNAP in Texas

Texas takes SNAP applications on YourTexasBenefits, run by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission.

YourTexasBenefits · Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC)

What the Texas calculator uses

  • Gross test: 165% of poverty for categorically eligible households (skipping the net test), the federal 130% limit otherwise.
  • Deductions and maximum benefit: the FY 2027 federal figures shown on this page.
  • Child support you pay: taken out of income by default (7 CFR 273.9(c)(17)); if treating it as a deduction would change your result, the estimate says "possible".
  • Utilities: Texas's allowances effective October 1, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Texas SNAP income limits for 2026-27?

Texas uses 165% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,195 a month for one person and $4,538 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

Is there an asset test for SNAP (food stamps) in Texas?

Texas Works Handbook A-1220 says a household is not eligible for benefits if the total value of countable resources (liquid resources and excess vehicle value) is over $5,000, and categorically eligible households are not subject to the resource limit. The route to categorical eligibility uses the resource criteria for TANF non-cash services, a combined $5,000 for liquid assets and excess vehicle value.

What is Texas's standard utility allowance for SNAP?

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $464; limited (other utilities) allowance $417; telephone allowance $64. The standard utility allowance is for households with heating or cooling costs separate from rent or mortgage. The basic utility allowance is for households that pay other utilities but no separate heating or cooling. The telephone standard is for a household that has a phone cost and does not use the standard or basic allowance.

How do I apply for SNAP in Texas?

Texas takes SNAP applications on YourTexasBenefits, run by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission. Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) decides eligibility and the benefit amount.

How much SNAP could a Texas household get?

The maximum allotment is the same in every one of the 48 states and DC: $306 a month for one person, $562 for two, $1,023 for four. The benefit is that amount minus 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar, and a one or two person household that is eligible gets at least $25. The calculator on this page shows every deduction.

Is Texas SNAP the same as food stamps?

Yes. In Texas the program is described as: SNAP (food benefits), applied for through YourTexasBenefits. The federal program is SNAP, formerly called Food Stamps, so the income limits and benefit formula on this page apply under every one of those names.

Related pages

FedRateCalc is not a government site and cannot decide eligibility. Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) decides each case, and its figures change when it updates them.

Sources