CalFresh Income Limits 2026-27 (California SNAP and Food Stamps) and Benefits Calculator

California uses 200% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,660 a month for one person and $5,500 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

CalFresh, the California name for SNAP and food stamps, run by county welfare departments under the California Department of Social Services. SNAP and food stamps are the same program, and the figures here are for October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027; the FY 2026 figures (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) are on the SNAP income limits page.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Limits and sources checked October 31, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Estimate your SNAP benefit

In SNAP, a member counts as elderly or disabled if they are 60 or older, or receive Supplemental Security Income, certain Social Security, railroad, veterans or state disability payments, or meet another test in the definition in 7 CFR 271.2.

$
$
$
$
$

Your estimate

Estimated SNAP benefit: $306 a month.

Gross income test (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027)
Pass: $0 is at or below $1,729
Net income test
Not required for categorically eligible households (net income $0)
Maximum allotment for 1 person
$306
30% of net income (rounded up)
$0
Step by step SNAP calculation
StepAmount
Gross monthly income (earned plus unearned)$0
Minus: 20% earned income deduction$0
Minus: Standard deduction for 1 person$217
Minus: Dependent care costs$0
Legally owed child support paid (already taken out of gross income above)$0
Income after the deductions above$0
Shelter costs (rent or mortgage, taxes, insurance)$0
Half of income after the deductions above$0
Minus: Excess shelter deduction (capped at $769)$0
Net monthly income$0
Minus: 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar$0
Maximum allotment for 1 person$306
Estimated monthly benefit$306

This is an estimate, not an eligibility decision. California Department of Social Services (CDSS) decides who is in the household, what income counts and the final benefit. Not modeled: asset (resource) limits, which can decide eligibility for households that are not categorically eligible; work-requirement time limits for able-bodied adults without dependents; student rules and noncitizen eligibility; self-employment cost rules and income exclusions; prorated first months and the $10 initial-month rule; state options beyond the ones sourced on the state pages (for example a standard medical deduction). Apply: CDSS CalFresh page (apply through your county).

California SNAP income limits by household size

Monthly limits effective October 1, 2026. The federal columns are the standard limits: a household with an elderly or disabled member skips the gross test, and a categorically eligible household skips both tests. The California column is the categorical eligibility limit.

California SNAP monthly income limits by household size
Household sizeFederal gross, 130%Federal net, 100%California categorical limit, 200%Maximum benefit
1$1,729$1,330$2,660$306
2$2,345$1,804$3,608$562
3$2,960$2,277$4,554$808
4$3,575$2,750$5,500$1,023
5$4,191$3,224$6,448$1,217
6$4,806$3,697$7,394$1,463
7$5,421$4,170$8,340$1,616
8$6,037$4,644$9,288$1,841
Each additional member+$616+$474+$948+$225 (9th to 17th person)

California calls broad-based categorical eligibility Modified Categorical Eligibility (MCE). A household with gross income at or below 200 percent of the poverty level that is issued, or has online access to, the TANF-funded "Family Planning - PUB 275" brochure is conferred MCE status, so the gross and net income tests and the resource test do not apply to it. A household with a member disqualified for an intentional program violation, or whose head of household does not comply with work requirements, cannot be given MCE status and must meet the federal 130 percent gross limit.

“Effective July 1, 2014, all households (with certain exceptions as cited in this letter) with gross income at or below 200 percent of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL), must be conferred MCE status if they are issued or have online access to the Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF)-funded “Family Planning – PUB 275” brochure.”
California ACL 14-56, CalFresh Modified Categorical Eligibility (MCE) (source)
“The households listed below cannot be given MCE status and are subject to all CalFresh eligibility requirements (including the gross income limit of 130 percent of FPL):”
CDSS CalFresh MCE fact sheet (source)

California SNAP asset test

Receipt of the PUB 275 exempts all resources for a household with gross income at or below 200 percent of the poverty level that meets the other CalFresh requirements, so most households have no asset test. A household that cannot be given MCE status is held to the federal resource limits: $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled (FY 2027).

“Receipt of the PUB 275 exempts all resources in the determination of eligibility for households who meet all other CalFresh eligibility requirements.”
CDSS CalFresh MCE fact sheet (source)

The federal asset limits for households that are not categorically eligible are $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled (FY 2027).

California SNAP utility allowances

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $686; limited (other utilities) allowance $176; telephone allowance $21. The standard utility allowance (SUA) is for a household that has heating and cooling costs separate from its rent or mortgage, and in California it is mandatory for those households. The limited utility allowance (LUA) is for a household that does not qualify for the SUA but has expenses for at least two separate utilities other than heating and cooling. The telephone allowance is for a household that qualifies for neither and has a telephone expense. The amounts are the same for every household size.

“A household that has heating and cooling costs separate from their rent or mortgage is eligible for the SUA.”
CDSS ACIN I-40-26, FFY 2027 Standard Utility Allowance (source)
California SNAP utility allowances
AllowanceAmount a monthFY 2027
Heating and cooling allowance$686
Limited allowance (two or more other utilities)$176
Telephone allowance (phone is the only utility cost)$21

Internet costs no longer count toward shelter or utility costs under Public Law 119-21 section 10104, and a LIHEAP or similar payment gives the heating and cooling allowance only to a household with an elderly or disabled member (section 10103).

California SNAP child support rule

California's own source treats legally owed child support you pay as an exclusion from income, so the calculator takes it out of gross income before the income tests.

“Effective November 1, 2006, Child Support payments that a household member pays to or for an individual living outside of the household are excluded as income.”
CDSS paraphrased regulations, CalFresh 266-13 (MPP 63-502.2(p)) (source)

How to apply for SNAP in California

The CDSS page says CalFresh is state-supervised and county-operated and lists the CalFresh information line, 1-877-847-3663. Apply through your county.

CDSS CalFresh page (apply through your county) · California Department of Social Services (CDSS)

What the California calculator uses

  • Gross test: 200% of poverty for categorically eligible households (skipping the net test), the federal 130% limit otherwise.
  • Deductions and maximum benefit: the FY 2027 federal figures shown on this page, and California's printed $205.66 homeless shelter deduction.
  • Child support you pay: an exclusion from income, as the state source says.
  • Utilities: California's allowances effective October 1, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the California SNAP income limits for 2026-27?

California uses 200% of the federal poverty level as the gross income limit for categorically eligible households, $2,660 a month for one person and $5,500 for four, effective October 1, 2026. Households that do not qualify that way use the federal limits: gross $1,729 (130%) and net $1,330 (100%) a month for one person, and a household with an elderly or disabled member only has to meet the net limit.

Is there an asset test for SNAP (food stamps) in California?

Receipt of the PUB 275 exempts all resources for a household with gross income at or below 200 percent of the poverty level that meets the other CalFresh requirements, so most households have no asset test. A household that cannot be given MCE status is held to the federal resource limits: $3,000, or $4,750 when a member is 60 or older or disabled (FY 2027).

What is California's standard utility allowance for SNAP?

FY 2027 (effective October 1, 2026): heating and cooling allowance $686; limited (other utilities) allowance $176; telephone allowance $21. The standard utility allowance (SUA) is for a household that has heating and cooling costs separate from its rent or mortgage, and in California it is mandatory for those households. The limited utility allowance (LUA) is for a household that does not qualify for the SUA but has expenses for at least two separate utilities other than heating and cooling. The telephone allowance is for a household that qualifies for neither and has a telephone expense. The amounts are the same for every household size.

How do I apply for SNAP in California?

The CDSS page says CalFresh is state-supervised and county-operated and lists the CalFresh information line, 1-877-847-3663. Apply through your county. California Department of Social Services (CDSS) decides eligibility and the benefit amount.

How much SNAP could a California household get?

The maximum allotment is the same in every one of the 48 states and DC: $306 a month for one person, $562 for two, $1,023 for four. The benefit is that amount minus 30% of net income, rounded up to the next dollar, and a one or two person household that is eligible gets at least $25. The calculator on this page shows every deduction.

Is California SNAP the same as food stamps?

Yes. In California the program is described as: CalFresh, the California name for SNAP and food stamps, run by county welfare departments under the California Department of Social Services. The federal program is SNAP, formerly called Food Stamps, so the income limits and benefit formula on this page apply under every one of those names.

Related pages

FedRateCalc is not a government site and cannot decide eligibility. California Department of Social Services (CDSS) decides each case, and its figures change when it updates them.

Sources

All sources are government pages, read October 31, 2026, except the pages marked below, which were read from Internet Archive captures of the agency page on the date shown.