Nebraska Paycheck Calculator (2026)

On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, about $440.78 of each $2,307.69 paycheck goes to tax for a single filer in Nebraska, including $71.17 of Nebraska income tax, which leaves about $1,866.91 in take-home pay. The calculator below estimates your own pay for any salary or hourly wage.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Rates and sources checked October 31, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Nebraska paycheck calculator

$

Take-home pay per paycheck

$1,866.91

80.9% of gross pay · $48,539.54 per year

Estimated paycheck breakdown
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Social Security (FICA)$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare (FICA)$33.46$870.00
Nebraska state income tax$71.17$1,850.46
Take-home pay$1,866.91$48,539.54

Nebraska paycheck example: $60,000 salary

Single filer, paid every two weeks. Amounts are estimates for 2026.

Nebraska $60,000 paycheck example
ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Social Security (FICA)$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare (FICA)$33.46$870.00
Nebraska state income tax$71.17$1,850.46
Take-home pay$1,866.91$48,539.54

How Nebraska taxes your paycheck

Tax type
Progressive brackets
Top rate (single)
4.55%
Standard deduction
$8,850 single, $17,700 married filing jointly, $12,950 head of household
Personal credit
$176 single, $352 married filing jointly, $176 head of household

Nebraska income tax rate table

Nebraska rates for Single
Taxable income (Single)Rate
$0 to $4,1302.46%
$4,130 to $24,7603.51%
Over $24,7604.55%
Nebraska rates for Married filing jointly
Taxable income (Married filing jointly)Rate
$0 to $8,2502.46%
$8,250 to $49,5303.51%
Over $49,5304.55%
Nebraska rates for Head of household
Taxable income (Head of household)Rate
$0 to $7,7002.46%
$7,700 to $39,6203.51%
Over $39,6204.55%

Nebraska take-home pay by salary

Single filer, paid every two weeks.

Take-home pay by salary, single filer paid biweekly
Annual salaryGross per paycheckFederal income taxSocial Security + MedicareState deductionsTake-home
$30,000$1,153.85$54.62$88.27$20.12$990.85
$45,000$1,730.77$123.85$132.41$44.92$1,429.60
$60,000$2,307.69$193.08$176.54$71.17$1,866.91
$75,000$2,884.62$295.00$220.68$97.42$2,271.52
$100,000$3,846.15$506.54$294.23$141.17$2,904.21
$150,000$5,769.23$951.31$441.34$228.67$4,147.91

Take-home pay in Nebraska vs neighboring states

$60,000 salary, single filer, paid every two weeks.

Take-home pay in Nebraska vs neighboring states
StateTake-home per paycheckState income tax per year
Nebraska$1,866.91$1,850.46
Colorado$1,863.78$1,931.60
Iowa$1,875.45$1,628.20
Kansas$1,840.07$2,548.31
Missouri$1,867.03$1,847.28
South Dakota$1,938.08$0.00
Wyoming$1,938.08$0.00

Frequently asked questions

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in Nebraska?

On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly (single filer, $2,307.69 gross per paycheck), the estimate is $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $71.17 Nebraska income tax. Take-home pay is about $1,866.91 per paycheck.

Does Nebraska have a state income tax?

Yes. Nebraska taxes wages with progressive brackets that reach 4.55% for a single filer on state taxable income in this model.

What is the Nebraska income tax rate in 2026?

The model uses 3 brackets for a single filer, from 2.46% to 4.55%. The full schedule for each filing status is in the rate table above.

How is take-home pay calculated in Nebraska?

Start with gross pay, subtract federal income tax (2026 brackets after the standard deduction), Social Security and Medicare, Nebraska income tax, then divide by the number of pay periods. The result is an estimate; your employer's withholding tables can differ.

How much will I take home on a $45,000 or $100,000 salary in Nebraska?

For a single filer paid biweekly, the estimate is about $1,429.60 per paycheck on $45,000 and about $2,904.21 on $100,000.

Are Social Security and Medicare taxes different in Nebraska?

Social Security and Medicare tax are federal, so they work the same in every state. Social Security is 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare is 1.45% of all wages. An employer withholds an extra 0.9% Additional Medicare tax on wages above $200,000 in a calendar year, without regard to filing status; the tax itself is figured against $250,000 for married filing jointly and $200,000 for other filers.

Does the Nebraska calculator include local taxes or disability insurance?

No. It does not include state disability or paid-family-leave payroll premiums. It does not model any city, county or school-district income tax. Ask your employer's payroll department whether a local tax applies to you.

What is the Nebraska standard deduction?

The model subtracts a standard deduction of $8,850 single, $17,700 married filing jointly, $12,950 head of household from wages before applying Nebraska rates.

Sources and limitations

What this calculator leaves out:

  • It uses the 2026 federal standard deduction only. It does not model itemized deductions.
  • It has no pre-tax deductions such as 401(k) contributions, health insurance premiums or HSA contributions, and no dependents or tax credits.
  • It does not include state disability or paid-family-leave payroll premiums, or any city, county or school-district income tax that this page does not list.
  • It estimates the year’s tax and spreads it evenly across your paychecks, so your employer’s withholding tables can give a different amount on any single paycheck.
  • It assumes you live and work in the same state.
  • It is an estimate for planning, not tax advice. Your actual take-home pay depends on your Form W-4 and your employer’s payroll setup.
  • Nebraska's employer withholding tables (Circular EN, 2026) differ from the annual tax computed here, so per-paycheck withholding can differ from this estimate.

Official sources:

Paycheck calculators for neighboring states

Related tools and guides