40% VA Disability Rating: Benefits and 2026 Pay

At 40%, 8 of the 16 benefits on this list apply directly and 1 applies only under extra conditions. VA's 2026 table pays $795.84 a month to a veteran alone.

Maintained by Archie Chang · Eligibility rules checked against VA, OPM and statute text October 26, 2026 · Methodology & sources

Not affiliated with the VA. FedRateCalc is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense or OPM. VA decides your rating, which benefits you qualify for and your payment. This page summarizes published eligibility rules for general information. It is not legal or medical advice and does not predict any rating or decision. Reviewed October 26, 2026.

What is different at 40%

A 40% rating keeps everything listed at 30%: same health care priority group, same dependents rule. The only difference is pay. A combined 40% cannot meet the TDIU percentage standard (a single 60% disability or a combined 70%).

Ratings here are combined ratings, which VA rounds to the nearest 10. See the combined ratings table or the VA disability calculator.

Benefits that apply at 40%

Apply directly at this rating

Apply only if extra conditions are met

The percentage alone is not enough for these. Each one says what else VA or DoD looks at, such as a permanent and total rating, TDIU or a VA finding.

Not available at this rating

These need a higher rating or a different kind of rating: VA dental care (Class IV); CHAMPVA health coverage for a spouse and children; Chapter 35 education benefits for a spouse and children (DEA); Space-A (space-available) military flights; Concurrent receipt of military retired pay and VA compensation (CRDP); Statutory housebound rate (SMC-S); Individual unemployability (TDIU): the 100% rate.

Property tax relief and other state or local benefits for disabled veterans vary by state and are not covered here. Check your state veterans agency.

What 40% adds over 30%

This level adds no new benefit over 30%: every benefit listed above also applies at 30% with the same conditions. The difference is pay: a veteran alone receives $243.37 more a month at 40% in 2026.

What changes at 50%

  • Health care moves to priority group 1
  • Concurrent receipt of retired pay (CRDP) for military retirees

Pay for a veteran alone rises by $337.06 a month at 50%.

2026 VA pay at 40%

2026 monthly VA disability compensation at 40% (rates effective December 1, 2025).
HouseholdMonthly
Veteran alone$795.84
With spouse$882.84
With spouse and one child under 18$947.84
With one child under 18, no spouse$853.84
With one dependent parent, no spouse or child$865.84
With spouse and one dependent parent$952.84
Each additional child under 18 (added)$43.00
Each child 18 to 23 in school (added)$140.00
Spouse needing aid and attendance (added)$81.00
Veteran alone, per year$9,550.08
With spouse, per year$10,594.08

That is $243.37 more a month than 30%. The next level up pays $337.06 more.

Basic compensation only: it leaves out special monthly compensation, TDIU and offsets. See the full pay chart.

Pay steps around 40%

Monthly and yearly change for a veteran alone, from VA's 2026 table.

  • From 30% to 40%: +$243.37 a month, +$2,920.44 a year.
  • From 40% to 50%: +$337.06 a month, +$4,044.72 a year.

Worked examples: ratings that combine to 40%

VA does not add ratings; it combines them with Table I of 38 CFR 4.25 and rounds to the nearest 10. These examples are computed with the combined ratings table and are illustrations, not a prediction of any rating.

  • A single service-connected disability rated 40%.
  • 20% + 20% combine to 36 (20 under 20 = 36), which rounds to 40%.
  • 30% + 10% combine to 37 (30 under 10 = 37), which rounds to 40%.
  • 30% + 20% combine to 44 (30 under 20 = 44), which rounds to 40%.
  • 20% + 10% + 10% combine to 35 (20 under 10 = 28; 28 under 10 = 35), which rounds to 40%.
  • 20% + 20% + 10% combine to 42 (20 under 20 = 36; 36 under 10 = 42), which rounds to 40%.

Questions about the 40% rating

What benefits come with a 40% VA disability rating?

At 40%, 8 of the 16 listed benefits apply directly and 1 applies only if extra conditions are met. Nothing is new compared with 30%. Each threshold quote and source is on this page or the page for the level where it last changed.

How much does a 40% VA disability rating pay in 2026?

In 2026, 40% pays $795.84 a month ($9,550.08 a year) to a veteran alone, using VA's rates in effect since December 1, 2025. With a spouse it is $882.84, and with a spouse and one child $947.84.

Does 40% qualify for CHAMPVA, Chapter 35 or Space-A?

At 40%, VA's matrix does not list them below 60%: CHAMPVA, Chapter 35 and Space-A depend on a permanent and total rating, which the matrix lists at 100%, or at 60% to 90% only through a permanent TDIU rating. Separately, 38 CFR 4.16(b) tells rating boards to submit "all cases of veterans who are unemployable by reason of service-connected disabilities, but who fail to meet the percentage standards set forth in paragraph (a) of this section" for extra-schedular consideration, so TDIU can be considered below the 4.16(a) thresholds. This page does not predict whether it is granted.

What changes between 40% and 50%?

Going from 40% to 50% adds or changes: VA health care enrollment (priority group) and Concurrent receipt of military retired pay and VA compensation (CRDP). Pay for a veteran alone rises by $337.06 a month in 2026.

How much more does 40% pay than 30% in 2026?

A veteran alone gets $243.37 more a month ($2,920.44 a year) at 40% than at 30%, and a veteran with a spouse gets $265.37 more a month. The benefits on this list do not change between the two levels.